Map the Block › Places › Missouri › St. Louis County
What are the crime rate and median income in St. Louis County, Missouri?
The violent-crime rate in St. Louis County was 4.0 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 15% lower than the statewide rate (4.7). Median household income is $82,936 and the unemployment rate was 4.2% in August 2026. Population: about 995,569 (Census, 2020-2024).
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in St. Louis County?
Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 3,997 violent and 19,859 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 4.0 per 1,000 people, is 15% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 20.1 per 1,000 (Missouri: 21.0; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 79% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 162 homicide deaths a year in the county (16.3 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | St. Louis County | Per 1,000 | Missouri per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 3,997 | 4.0 | 4.7 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 85 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 255 | 0.26 | 0.49 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 489 | 0.50 | 0.53 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 3,167 | 3.2 | 3.6 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 19,859 | 20.1 | 21.0 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 2,023 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 13,294 | 13.5 | 14.2 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 4,542 | 4.6 | 4.1 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (53 agencies; 99% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in St. Louis County?
Half of households in St. Louis County make more than $82,936 and half make less; across Missouri the midpoint is $70,702. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $276,800 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,209. 8.0% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 22,047 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | St. Louis County | Missouri | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 995,569 | 6,191,814 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $82,936 | $70,702 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $276,800 | $230,300 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,209 | $1,033 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 4.3% | 4.0% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 9.8% | 12.6% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 8.0% | 9.8% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 47.4% | 32.4% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 69.2% | 68.1% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 40.3 | 39.0 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 93.4% | 89.3% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 5.7% | 8.8% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in St. Louis County?
St. Louis County carries a “Relatively High” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: heat waves (Very High), tornadoes (Relatively High), river flooding (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
4 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in St. Louis County: Westlake Landfill, Ellisville Site, St. Louis Airport/Hazelwood Interim Storage/Futura Coatings Co. and Valley Park Tce. 1 other site has finished cleanup and been taken off the list. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.
High-hazard dams
The National Inventory of Dams lists 39 high-hazard dams in St. Louis County. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 13 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Dierberg Lake Dam (68 ft) and Cherry Hill Dam (68 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Industrial chemical releases
47 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 710,921 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
St. Louis County was covered by 5 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 3, Severe Storm 2), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 2 of 366 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 4 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 112 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 38 pedestrians.
Is there road construction in St. Louis County?
On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 54 highway work zones in St. Louis County (all active that day). Listed roads include 67, MANCHESTER RD and LEMAY FERRY RD. 8 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in St. Louis County?
St. Louis County has 277 public schools (2024-25) and 127 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 70 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 88 fire or EMS stations and 63 police or sheriff stations. Park Service units in the area: Ulysses S. Grant National Historic Site. 3 state parks or recreation areas: Castlewood State Park, Dr. Edmund A. Babler Memorial State Park and Route 66 State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in St. Louis County
Gun shops
29 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in St. Louis County (28 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 63 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 9 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Academy Sports + Outdoors #254 (Manchester), Alamo Military Collectables LLC (Saint Louis), Bass Pro Shops Outdoor World 067 (Saint Louis), Cabela's 420 (Hazelwood), Cash America Pawn Of St Louis #3 (Saint Louis), Cash America Pawn Of St Louis #4 (Saint Louis), Cash America Pawn Of St Louis #7 (Hazelwood), Doc's Guns & Ammo (Eureka) and 20 more.
Liquor stores
98 liquor stores are on the map in St. Louis County: 1 Stop Wine & Spirits (Sunset Hills), A-1 Mart & Pkg Liquor (Florissant), A-1 Wine & Liquor (Berkeley), A1 Liquor & Food Mart (Berkeley), A1 Liquor And Tobacco (Woodson Terrace), A1 Market & Pkg Liquor (Hazelwood), A1 Quickshop (Saint Louis), A1 Wine And Spirit (Arnold) and 90 more.
Planned Parenthood
One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in St. Louis County: Planned Parenthood Great Rivers-West County Health Center (Manchester).
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in St. Louis County?
St. Louis County averaged 3,997 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 4.0 per 1,000 residents, 15% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 20.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in St. Louis County?
$82,936 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in St. Louis County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 22,047 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect St. Louis County?
St. Louis County carries a “Relatively High” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: heat waves (Very High), tornadoes (Relatively High), river flooding (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High).
Are there Superfund sites in St. Louis County?
4 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in St. Louis County: Westlake Landfill, Ellisville Site, St. Louis Airport/Hazelwood Interim Storage/Futura Coatings Co. and Valley Park Tce. 1 other site has finished cleanup and been taken off the list.
Is there road construction in St. Louis County right now?
On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 54 highway work zones in St. Louis County (all active that day). Listed roads include 67, MANCHESTER RD and LEMAY FERRY RD. 8 are on interstates.
How many nursing homes are in St. Louis County?
70 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does St. Louis County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin County | 105,950 | 2.1 | $73,165 |
| Jefferson County | 229,458 | 2.8 | $82,851 |
| Madison County, IL | 264,238 | 2.6 | $75,793 |
| Monroe County, IL | 35,036 | 0.43 | $102,880 |
| St. Charles County | 414,535 | 1.4 | $104,692 |
| St. Clair County, IL | 253,694 | 2.2 | $73,854 |
| St. Louis city | 288,512 | 14.4 | $56,160 |
Cities in St. Louis County with their own page: St. Louis, Florissant.
More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms