Map the Block › Places › Missouri › Warren County

What are the crime rate and median income in Warren County, Missouri?

The violent-crime rate in Warren County was 1.8 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 63% lower than the statewide rate (4.7). Households here have a median income of $81,209 and the unemployment rate was 3.7% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 37,177 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Warren County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Warren County?

Police agencies in Warren County reported an average of 66 violent crimes and 375 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.8: 63% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7), and 52% lower than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 10.0 per 1,000, against 21.0 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 77% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Warren CountyPer 1,000Missouri per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime661.84.73.7
Murder00.000.090.06
Rape140.380.490.40
Robbery10.030.530.62
Aggravated assault511.43.62.6
Property crime37510.021.018.1
Burglary431.22.72.4
Larceny-theft2867.714.213.0
Motor vehicle theft461.24.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Warren County?

The median household in Warren County earns $81,209 a year, 15% higher than the Missouri median ($70,702). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $260,400, and the median rent is $995 a month. 6.9% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 739 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Warren CountyMissouriUnited States
Population37,1776,191,814334,922,499
Median household income$81,209$70,702$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$260,400$230,300$332,700
Median gross rent$995$1,033$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.7%4.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line8.0%12.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)6.9%9.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher20.2%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households80.2%68.1%65.2%
Median age40.839.038.9
Households with broadband internet91.8%89.3%91.0%
People without health insurance7.4%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Warren County?

Warren County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Warren County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Warren County has 78 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 34 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Alpine Lake Dam (118 ft) and Lake Konstanz Dam (90 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 12,997 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Warren County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 16 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 6 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Warren County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 4 highway work zones in Warren County (all active that day). Listed roads include 40. 4 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Warren County?

Federal school lists show 12 public and 5 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 10 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Warren County

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Warren County, plus 7 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: 1776 Armory (Warrenton), Walmart #1021 (Warrenton) and Warrenton Pawn And Gun (Warrenton).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Warren County: Wright City Liquor (Wright City) and Xpress Liquor And Smokes 15 (Warrenton).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Warren County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Warren County?

Warren County averaged 66 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.8 per 1,000 residents, 63% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 10.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Warren County?

$81,209 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Warren County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 739 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Warren County?

Warren County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Warren County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 4 highway work zones in Warren County (all active that day). Listed roads include 40. 4 are on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Warren County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Warren County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Franklin County105,9502.1$73,165
Gasconade County14,7460.94$64,232
Lincoln County63,0573.5$89,278
Montgomery County11,4262.8$65,500
St. Charles County414,5351.4$104,692

More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms