Map the Block › Places › Missouri › Franklin County
Franklin County, Missouri in numbers: crime, income, hazards
The violent-crime rate in Franklin County was 2.1 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 56% lower than the statewide rate (4.7). Households here have a median income of $73,165 and the unemployment rate was 3.6% in August 2026. About 105,950 people live in the county.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Franklin County?
Police agencies in Franklin County reported an average of 225 violent crimes and 1,568 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 2.1 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 56% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7), and 44% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 14.4 per 1,000, against 21.0 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 81% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 5 homicide deaths a year in the county (4.5 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Franklin County | Per 1,000 | Missouri per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 225 | 2.1 | 4.7 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 2 | 0.02 | 0.09 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 35 | 0.32 | 0.49 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 6 | 0.06 | 0.53 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 182 | 1.7 | 3.6 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 1,568 | 14.4 | 21.0 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 147 | 1.4 | 2.7 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 1,250 | 11.5 | 14.2 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 171 | 1.6 | 4.1 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (8 agencies; 100% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Franklin County?
Half of households in Franklin County make more than $73,165 and half make less; across Missouri the midpoint is $70,702. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $227,600, and the median rent is $893 a month. 7.1% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,978 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Franklin County | Missouri | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 105,950 | 6,191,814 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $73,165 | $70,702 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $227,600 | $230,300 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $893 | $1,033 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 4.3% | 4.0% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 8.2% | 12.6% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 7.1% | 9.8% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 23.7% | 32.4% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 76.5% | 68.1% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 41.8 | 39.0 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 90.0% | 89.3% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 6.9% | 8.8% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Franklin County?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Franklin County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
3 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Franklin County: Oak Grove Village Well, Riverfront and Sporlan Valve Plant #1. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.
High-hazard dams
Franklin County has 55 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 17 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Lonedell Lake Dam (56 ft) and Melody Lake Dam (53 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Industrial chemical releases
19 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 1,124,353 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
Franklin County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 2, Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 40 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 19 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 2 pedestrians.
Is there road construction in Franklin County?
On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 4 highway work zones in Franklin County (all active that day). Listed roads include PP, LEWIS AND CLARK TRAIL and FRANKLIN ST. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Franklin County?
Franklin County has 41 public schools (2024-25) and 9 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 7 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 26 fire or EMS stations and 7 police or sheriff stations. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Meramec State Park and Robertsville State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Franklin County
Gun shops
9 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Franklin County (8 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 33 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 2 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Bomgaars (Washington), Forerunner Firearms (Sullivan), Pawnshop (Washington), Select Powder Coating LLC (Union), Titan Hill Armory And Pawn (Washington), Walmart #172 (Washington), Walmart #65 (Sullivan) and Walmart #99 (Union).
Liquor stores
11 liquor stores are on the map in Franklin County: Arts Sports & Liquor (Gerald), Kalbhairav (Washington), Liquor Cabinet And Sporting Goods, The (New Haven), Liquor Express (Union), Liquor Express (Washington), Liquor Kingz (Saint Clair), Pacific Package Liquor (Pacific), Pit Stop Liquor (Sullivan) and 3 more.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Franklin County on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Franklin County?
Franklin County averaged 225 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.1 per 1,000 residents, 56% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 14.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Franklin County?
$73,165 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Franklin County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,978 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Franklin County?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Franklin County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.
Are there Superfund sites in Franklin County?
3 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Franklin County: Oak Grove Village Well, Riverfront and Sporlan Valve Plant #1.
Is there road construction in Franklin County right now?
On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 4 highway work zones in Franklin County (all active that day). Listed roads include PP, LEWIS AND CLARK TRAIL and FRANKLIN ST.
How many nursing homes are in Franklin County?
7 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Franklin County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crawford County | 22,797 | 2.9 | $57,629 |
| Gasconade County | 14,746 | 0.94 | $64,232 |
| Jefferson County | 229,458 | 2.8 | $82,851 |
| St. Charles County | 414,535 | 1.4 | $104,692 |
| St. Louis County | 995,569 | 4.0 | $82,936 |
| Warren County | 37,177 | 1.8 | $81,209 |
| Washington County | 23,470 | 3.1 | $56,043 |
More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms