Map the Block › Places › Missouri › Gasconade County

Gasconade County, Missouri in numbers: crime, income, hazards

Gasconade County averaged 0.94 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 80% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). The median household earns $64,232 and the unemployment rate was 3.5% in August 2026. About 14,746 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Gasconade County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Gasconade County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 14 violent and 89 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 0.94 per 1,000 people, is 80% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 6.1 per 1,000 (Missouri: 21.0; U.S.: 18.1). With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Gasconade CountyPer 1,000Missouri per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime140.944.73.7
Murder00.000.090.06
Rape10.070.490.40
Robbery00.000.530.62
Aggravated assault120.803.62.6
Property crime896.121.018.1
Burglary120.802.72.4
Larceny-theft674.514.213.0
Motor vehicle theft100.694.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (5 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Gasconade County?

Median household income is $64,232, close to the statewide figure ($70,702). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $179,900 by its owners; renters pay a median $743. 10.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 250 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Gasconade CountyMissouriUnited States
Population14,7466,191,814334,922,499
Median household income$64,232$70,702$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$179,900$230,300$332,700
Median gross rent$743$1,033$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.3%4.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line12.6%12.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)10.3%9.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher18.1%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households80.9%68.1%65.2%
Median age46.839.038.9
Households with broadband internet85.2%89.3%91.0%
People without health insurance5.8%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Gasconade County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Gasconade County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Gasconade County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Gasconade County has 19 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 7 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Peaceful Valley Lake Dam (64 ft) and John C. Hill Lake Dam (52 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Gasconade County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 2, Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 10 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).

Is there road construction in Gasconade County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Gasconade County (active that day). Where crews are working: CC. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Gasconade County?

Federal school lists show 7 public and 2 private schools in the county. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 12 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Gasconade County

Gun shops

4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Gasconade County, plus 15 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Copper Creek Cartridge Co (Rosebud), Dc Sporting Goods LLC (Hermann), Dry Fork Steel & Supply LLC (Bland) and Walmart #354 (Owensville).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Gasconade County: Arts Sports & Liquor #1 (Owensville) and Fancy Pheasant, The (Hermann).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Gasconade County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Gasconade County?

Gasconade County averaged 14 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.94 per 1,000 residents, 80% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 6.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Gasconade County?

$64,232 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Gasconade County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 250 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Gasconade County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Gasconade County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Gasconade County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Gasconade County (active that day). Where crews are working: CC.

How many nursing homes are in Gasconade County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Gasconade County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Crawford County22,7972.9$57,629
Franklin County105,9502.1$73,165
Maries County8,4501.5$59,455
Montgomery County11,4262.8$65,500
Osage County13,4020.72$76,681
Phelps County45,1942.9$58,396
Warren County37,1771.8$81,209

More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms