Map the Block › Places › Montana › Beaverhead County

Beaverhead County, Montana in numbers: crime, income, hazards

The violent-crime rate in Beaverhead County was 2.5 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 44% lower than the statewide rate (4.4). Median household income is $61,268 and the unemployment rate was 2.1% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 9,713 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Beaverhead County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Beaverhead County?

From 2021 through 2025, Beaverhead County averaged 24 reported violent crimes a year, along with 30 property crimes. That is 2.5 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 44% lower than the Montana rate (4.4), and 33% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 3.0 per 1,000 residents, compared with 17.8 across Montana.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Beaverhead CountyPer 1,000Montana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime242.54.43.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape70.720.610.40
Robbery00.000.220.62
Aggravated assault171.83.52.6
Property crime303.017.818.1
Burglary40.411.82.4
Larceny-theft242.513.913.0
Motor vehicle theft30.262.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Beaverhead County?

Median household income is $61,268, 16% lower than the statewide figure ($72,509). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $308,300 by its owners; renters pay a median $837. 7.2% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 7.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 102 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Beaverhead CountyMontanaUnited States
Population9,7131,116,875334,922,499
Median household income$61,268$72,509$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$308,300$375,800$332,700
Median gross rent$837$1,081$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)1.3%3.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line11.4%11.5%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)7.2%7.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher37.7%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households65.8%69.2%65.2%
Median age43.240.438.9
Households with broadband internet90.4%89.4%91.0%
People without health insurance4.3%8.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Beaverhead County?

Beaverhead County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Beaverhead County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 7 high-hazard dams in Beaverhead County. 2 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 2 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Clark Canyon Dam (148 ft) and Lima (56 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Beaverhead County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). In 2024, 2 of 346 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 9 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 6 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Beaverhead County?

Montana does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Beaverhead County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Beaverhead County?

Federal school lists show 12 public and 0 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 7 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations. Park Service units in the area: Big Hole National Battlefield. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Bannack State Park and Clark's Lookout State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Beaverhead County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Beaverhead County, plus 8 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Bitterroot Trading Post INC (Dillon) and Murdoch's Ranch & Home Supply #6 (Dillon).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Beaverhead County: Montana Agency Liquor Store #32 (Dillon) and Montana Agency Liquor Store #82 (Lima).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Beaverhead County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Beaverhead County?

Beaverhead County averaged 24 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.5 per 1,000 residents, 44% lower than the Montana rate (4.4). The property-crime rate was 3.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Beaverhead County?

$61,268 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,509 for Montana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Beaverhead County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 102 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Beaverhead County?

Beaverhead County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

How many nursing homes are in Beaverhead County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Beaverhead County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Clark County, ID849–$55,208
Deer Lodge County9,5973.4$57,527
Fremont County, ID13,9431.1$72,683
Granite County3,4622.4$59,265
Lemhi County, ID8,2492.0$53,202
Madison County9,2231.4$75,250
Ravalli County46,7272.2$71,283
Silver Bow County35,7854.0$61,754

More: Montana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms