Map the Block › Places › Montana › Madison County

What are the crime rate and median income in Madison County, Montana?

Madison County averaged 1.4 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 69% lower than the Montana rate (4.4). The median household earns $75,250 and the unemployment rate was 4.8% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 9,223 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Madison County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Madison County?

From 2021 through 2025, Madison County averaged 13 reported violent crimes a year, along with 33 property crimes. The violent rate, 1.4 per 1,000 people, is 69% lower than the Montana rate (4.4); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 3.3 per 1,000 residents, compared with 17.8 across Montana. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Madison CountyPer 1,000Montana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime131.44.43.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape30.320.610.40
Robbery00.000.220.62
Aggravated assault111.23.52.6
Property crime333.317.818.1
Burglary40.421.82.4
Larceny-theft262.813.913.0
Motor vehicle theft30.272.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Madison County?

Median household income is $75,250, close to the statewide figure ($72,509). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $470,100, and the median rent is $1,000 a month. The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 155 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Madison CountyMontanaUnited States
Population9,2231,116,875334,922,499
Median household income$75,250$72,509$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$470,100$375,800$332,700
Median gross rent$1,000$1,081$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.1%3.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line6.2%11.5%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)3.5%7.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher32.6%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households81.0%69.2%65.2%
Median age52.240.438.9
Households with broadband internet89.4%89.4%91.0%
People without health insurance7.1%8.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Madison County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Madison County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Madison County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Madison County has 11 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 3 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 5 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Ruby Dam (111 ft) and Willow Creek Dam (105 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Madison County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 11 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Madison County?

Montana does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Madison County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Madison County?

Madison County has 13 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 8 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Beaverhead Rock State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Madison County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Madison County, plus 6 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Charles Walter INC (Sheridan) and Shedhorn Sports (Ennis).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Madison County: Montana Agency Liquor Store #105 (Sheridan) and Montana Agency Liquor Store #60 (Ennis).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Madison County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Madison County?

Madison County averaged 13 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.4 per 1,000 residents, 69% lower than the Montana rate (4.4). The property-crime rate was 3.3 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Madison County?

$75,250 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,509 for Montana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Madison County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 155 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Madison County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Madison County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

How many nursing homes are in Madison County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Madison County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Beaverhead County9,7132.5$61,268
Fremont County, ID13,9431.1$72,683
Gallatin County124,0743.5$93,528
Jefferson County12,7742.8$95,490
Silver Bow County35,7854.0$61,754

More: Montana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms