Map the Block › Places › Montana › Granite County
Granite County, Montana in numbers: crime, income, hazards
Granite County averaged 2.4 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 46% lower than the Montana rate (4.4). Households here have a median income of $59,265 and the unemployment rate was 3.9% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 3,462 residents.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Granite County?
Police agencies in Granite County reported an average of 8 violent crimes and 29 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 2.4 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 46% lower than the Montana rate (4.4), and 36% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 8.2 per 1,000, against 17.8 statewide. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Granite County | Per 1,000 | Montana per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 8 | 2.4 | 4.4 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 1 | 0.30 | 0.61 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 0 | 0.00 | 0.22 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 8 | 2.4 | 3.5 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 29 | 8.2 | 17.8 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 4 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 23 | 6.8 | 13.9 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 2 | 0.45 | 2.0 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Granite County?
The median household in Granite County earns $59,265 a year, 18% lower than the Montana median ($72,509). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $352,700, and the median rent is $675 a month. 5.7% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 7.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 55 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Granite County | Montana | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 3,462 | 1,116,875 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $59,265 | $72,509 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $352,700 | $375,800 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $675 | $1,081 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 3.7% | 3.6% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 10.2% | 11.5% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 5.7% | 7.8% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 34.2% | 35.2% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 77.9% | 69.2% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 53.0 | 40.4 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 86.9% | 89.4% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 8.5% | 8.6% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Granite County?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Granite County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Granite County: Milltown Reservoir Sediments. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.
High-hazard dams
The National Inventory of Dams lists 2 high-hazard dams in Granite County. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 1 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Lower Willow Creek Dam (96 ft) and Fred Burr Lake (Granite) (21 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Disasters, air and water
No federal major disaster declaration covered Granite County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 1 community water system, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).
Is there road construction in Granite County?
Montana does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Granite County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Granite County?
Federal school lists show 7 public and 0 private schools in the county. USGS mapping shows 3 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Beavertail Hill State Park and Granite Ghost Town State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Granite County
Gun shops
No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Granite County. There are 4 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).
Liquor stores
No liquor stores are on the map in Granite County.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Granite County on the map.
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Granite County?
Granite County averaged 8 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.4 per 1,000 residents, 46% lower than the Montana rate (4.4). The property-crime rate was 8.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Granite County?
$59,265 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,509 for Montana and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Granite County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 55 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Granite County?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Granite County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.
Are there Superfund sites in Granite County?
1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Granite County: Milltown Reservoir Sediments.
How does Granite County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beaverhead County | 9,713 | 2.5 | $61,268 |
| Deer Lodge County | 9,597 | 3.4 | $57,527 |
| Missoula County | 120,672 | 4.9 | $75,598 |
| Powell County | 7,053 | 4.3 | $66,923 |
| Ravalli County | 46,727 | 2.2 | $71,283 |
More: Montana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms