Map the Block › Places › Montana › Broadwater County

What are the crime rate and median income in Broadwater County, Montana?

Broadwater County averaged 2.9 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 35% lower than the Montana rate (4.4). The median household earns $70,374 and the unemployment rate was 2.9% in August 2026. Population: about 7,668 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Broadwater County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Broadwater County?

Police agencies in Broadwater County reported an average of 23 violent crimes and 30 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 2.9 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 35% lower than the Montana rate (4.4), and 22% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 3.8 per 1,000 (Montana: 17.8; U.S.: 18.1).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Broadwater CountyPer 1,000Montana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime232.94.43.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape10.120.610.40
Robbery00.000.220.62
Aggravated assault222.73.52.6
Property crime303.817.818.1
Burglary50.621.82.4
Larceny-theft212.613.913.0
Motor vehicle theft40.452.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Broadwater County?

The median household in Broadwater County earns $70,374 a year, close to the Montana median ($72,509). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $426,600 by its owners; renters pay a median $955. The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 118 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Broadwater CountyMontanaUnited States
Population7,6681,116,875334,922,499
Median household income$70,374$72,509$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$426,600$375,800$332,700
Median gross rent$955$1,081$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.5%3.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line12.7%11.5%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)3.5%7.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher27.3%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households87.8%69.2%65.2%
Median age45.940.438.9
Households with broadband internet85.5%89.4%91.0%
People without health insurance7.5%8.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Broadwater County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Broadwater County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Broadwater County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Broadwater County has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. The tallest is Broadwater Dam (50 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

2 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 91,225 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Broadwater County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 2 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 4 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Broadwater County?

Montana does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Broadwater County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Broadwater County?

Federal school lists show 3 public and 0 private schools in the county. USGS mapping shows 5 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Broadwater County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Broadwater County, plus 13 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Montana Tactical Firearms Instruction INC (Three Forks) and Town & Ranch Ace Hardware (Townsend).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Broadwater County: Montana Agency Liquor Store #49 (Townsend).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Broadwater County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Broadwater County?

Broadwater County averaged 23 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.9 per 1,000 residents, 35% lower than the Montana rate (4.4). The property-crime rate was 3.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Broadwater County?

$70,374 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,509 for Montana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Broadwater County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 118 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Broadwater County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Broadwater County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

How does Broadwater County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Gallatin County124,0743.5$93,528
Jefferson County12,7742.8$95,490
Lewis and Clark County73,4644.3$78,237
Meagher County2,0071.7$71,932

More: Montana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms