Map the Block › Places › Montana › Meagher County

What are the crime rate and median income in Meagher County, Montana?

The violent-crime rate in Meagher County was 1.7 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 62% lower than the statewide rate (4.4). Households here have a median income of $71,932 and the unemployment rate was 2.2% in August 2026. Population: about 2,007 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Meagher County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Meagher County?

From 2021 through 2025, Meagher County averaged 3 reported violent crimes a year, along with 6 property crimes. That is 1.7 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 62% lower than the Montana rate (4.4), and 54% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 2.9 per 1,000, against 17.8 statewide. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Meagher CountyPer 1,000Montana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime31.74.43.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape00.000.610.40
Robbery00.000.220.62
Aggravated assault31.73.52.6
Property crime62.917.818.1
Burglary10.561.82.4
Larceny-theft42.213.913.0
Motor vehicle theft10.402.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Meagher County?

The median household in Meagher County earns $71,932 a year, close to the Montana median ($72,509). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $250,000+ by its owners; renters pay a median $1,263. The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 23 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Meagher CountyMontanaUnited States
Population2,0071,116,875334,922,499
Median household income$71,932$72,509$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$250,000+$375,800$332,700
Median gross rent$1,263$1,081$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)0.3%3.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line12.4%11.5%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)8.6%7.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher30.0%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households75.4%69.2%65.2%
Median age58.340.438.9
Households with broadband internet84.0%89.4%91.0%
People without health insurance3.6%8.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Meagher County?

Meagher County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Meagher County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 8 high-hazard dams in Meagher County. 2 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 6 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Newlan Creek Dam (131 ft) and Bair (106 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Meagher County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 3 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Meagher County?

Montana does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Meagher County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Meagher County?

Meagher County has 3 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. USGS mapping shows 3 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Meagher County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Meagher County. There are 4 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Meagher County: Montana Agency Liquor Store #36 (White Sulphur Springs).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Meagher County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Meagher County?

Meagher County averaged 3 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.7 per 1,000 residents, 62% lower than the Montana rate (4.4). The property-crime rate was 2.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Meagher County?

$71,932 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,509 for Montana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Meagher County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 23 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Meagher County?

Meagher County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

How does Meagher County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Broadwater County7,6682.9$70,374
Cascade County84,6065.1$67,690
Gallatin County124,0743.5$93,528
Judith Basin County2,0710.77$59,000
Lewis and Clark County73,4644.3$78,237
Park County17,7103.2$70,047
Sweet Grass County3,7202.6$77,000
Wheatland County2,0561.8$49,489

More: Montana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms