Map the Block › Places › Montana › Jefferson County

Jefferson County, Montana in numbers: crime, income, hazards

The violent-crime rate in Jefferson County was 2.8 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 35% lower than the statewide rate (4.4). Median household income is $95,490 and the unemployment rate was 2.6% in August 2026. About 12,774 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Jefferson County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Jefferson County?

Police agencies in Jefferson County reported an average of 37 violent crimes and 102 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 2.8: 35% lower than the Montana rate (4.4), and 23% lower than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 7.8 per 1,000 (Montana: 17.8; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 92% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Jefferson CountyPer 1,000Montana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime372.84.43.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape30.230.610.40
Robbery00.000.220.62
Aggravated assault342.63.52.6
Property crime1027.817.818.1
Burglary201.51.82.4
Larceny-theft675.113.913.0
Motor vehicle theft151.12.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Jefferson County?

Median household income is $95,490, 32% higher than the statewide figure ($72,509). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $446,900, and the median rent is $925 a month. 5.1% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 7.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 166 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Jefferson CountyMontanaUnited States
Population12,7741,116,875334,922,499
Median household income$95,490$72,509$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$446,900$375,800$332,700
Median gross rent$925$1,081$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.2%3.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line5.7%11.5%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)5.1%7.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher32.2%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households84.2%69.2%65.2%
Median age47.140.438.9
Households with broadband internet91.4%89.4%91.0%
People without health insurance5.8%8.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Jefferson County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Jefferson County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Jefferson County: Basin Mining Area. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 8 high-hazard dams in Jefferson County. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 4 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Delmoe Lake Dam (60 ft) and Northern Pacific Reservoir Dam (35 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 57,064 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Jefferson County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 14 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 7 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Jefferson County?

Montana does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Jefferson County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Jefferson County?

Jefferson County has 12 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 12 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Elkhorn State Park and Lewis and Clark Caverns State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Jefferson County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Jefferson County, plus 10 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Ridgeline Sports LLC (Whitehall).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Jefferson County: Montana Agency Liquor Store #104 (Whitehall) and Montana Agency Liquor Store #56 (Boulder).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Jefferson County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Jefferson County?

Jefferson County averaged 37 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.8 per 1,000 residents, 35% lower than the Montana rate (4.4). The property-crime rate was 7.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Jefferson County?

$95,490 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,509 for Montana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Jefferson County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 166 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Jefferson County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Jefferson County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Are there Superfund sites in Jefferson County?

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Jefferson County: Basin Mining Area.

How many nursing homes are in Jefferson County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Jefferson County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Broadwater County7,6682.9$70,374
Deer Lodge County9,5973.4$57,527
Gallatin County124,0743.5$93,528
Lewis and Clark County73,4644.3$78,237
Madison County9,2231.4$75,250
Powell County7,0534.3$66,923
Silver Bow County35,7854.0$61,754

More: Montana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms