Map the Block › Places › Montana › Mineral County

Mineral County, Montana in numbers: crime, income, hazards

Mineral County averaged 3.0 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 33% lower than the Montana rate (4.4). The median household earns $63,450 and the unemployment rate was 3.8% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 4,959 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Mineral County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Mineral County?

From 2021 through 2025, Mineral County averaged 15 reported violent crimes a year, along with 30 property crimes. The violent rate, 3.0 per 1,000 people, is 33% lower than the Montana rate (4.4); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 5.8 per 1,000 (Montana: 17.8; U.S.: 18.1).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Mineral CountyPer 1,000Montana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime153.04.43.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape20.390.610.40
Robbery00.000.220.62
Aggravated assault132.63.52.6
Property crime305.817.818.1
Burglary61.21.82.4
Larceny-theft183.613.913.0
Motor vehicle theft51.02.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Mineral County?

The median household in Mineral County earns $63,450 a year, 12% lower than the Montana median ($72,509). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $364,300, and the median rent is $801 a month. 13.7% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 7.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 85 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Mineral CountyMontanaUnited States
Population4,9591,116,875334,922,499
Median household income$63,450$72,509$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$364,300$375,800$332,700
Median gross rent$801$1,081$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.1%3.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line13.5%11.5%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)13.7%7.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher26.1%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households81.1%69.2%65.2%
Median age50.040.438.9
Households with broadband internet83.0%89.4%91.0%
People without health insurance9.1%8.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Mineral County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Mineral County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Mineral County: Flat Creek Imm. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Mineral County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 10 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Mineral County?

Montana does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Mineral County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Mineral County?

Mineral County has 6 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. USGS mapping shows 4 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station. 1 state park or recreation area: Fish Creek State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Mineral County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Mineral County. There are 2 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Mineral County: Montana Agency Liquor Store #185 (St Regis) and Montana Agency Liquor Store #30 (Superior).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Mineral County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Mineral County?

Mineral County averaged 15 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.0 per 1,000 residents, 33% lower than the Montana rate (4.4). The property-crime rate was 5.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Mineral County?

$63,450 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,509 for Montana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Mineral County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 85 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Mineral County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Mineral County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Are there Superfund sites in Mineral County?

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Mineral County: Flat Creek Imm.

How does Mineral County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Clearwater County, ID9,0122.3$60,000
Missoula County120,6724.9$75,598
Sanders County13,2852.4$57,476
Shoshone County, ID13,7853.1$55,527

More: Montana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms