Map the Block › Places › Montana › Sanders County

What are the crime rate and median income in Sanders County, Montana?

Sanders County averaged 2.4 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 45% lower than the Montana rate (4.4). Households here have a median income of $57,476 and the unemployment rate was 4.6% in August 2026. About 13,285 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Sanders County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Sanders County?

Police agencies in Sanders County reported an average of 33 violent crimes and 63 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 2.4: 45% lower than the Montana rate (4.4), and 35% lower than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 4.6 per 1,000, against 17.8 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (76%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Sanders CountyPer 1,000Montana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime332.44.43.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape70.510.610.40
Robbery00.000.220.62
Aggravated assault251.83.52.6
Property crime634.617.818.1
Burglary60.441.82.4
Larceny-theft463.313.913.0
Motor vehicle theft110.782.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Sanders County?

Median household income is $57,476, 21% lower than the statewide figure ($72,509). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $359,000 by its owners; renters pay a median $820. 11.2% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 7.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 235 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Sanders CountyMontanaUnited States
Population13,2851,116,875334,922,499
Median household income$57,476$72,509$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$359,000$375,800$332,700
Median gross rent$820$1,081$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)6.0%3.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line15.4%11.5%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)11.2%7.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher21.5%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households81.3%69.2%65.2%
Median age54.640.438.9
Households with broadband internet87.8%89.4%91.0%
People without health insurance13.7%8.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Sanders County?

Sanders County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Sanders County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Sanders County has 4 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 3 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Noxon Rapids (260 ft) and Upper Dry Fork (40 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 7 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Sanders County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). EPA air monitors logged 0 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 12 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 3 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Sanders County?

Montana does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Sanders County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Sanders County?

Federal school lists show 16 public and 4 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 11 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Thompson Falls State Park.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Sanders County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Sanders County: Flathead Reservation.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Sanders County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Sanders County, plus 10 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Daniel Lilja Precision Rifle Barrels INC (Plains).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in Sanders County: Montana Agency Liquor Store #108 (Plains), Montana Agency Liquor Store #61 (Hot Springs) and Montana Agency Liquor Store #7 (Thompson Falls).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Sanders County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Sanders County?

Sanders County averaged 33 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.4 per 1,000 residents, 45% lower than the Montana rate (4.4). The property-crime rate was 4.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Sanders County?

$57,476 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,509 for Montana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Sanders County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 235 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Sanders County?

Sanders County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

How many nursing homes are in Sanders County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Sanders County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Bonner County, ID51,0490.85$66,979
Flathead County110,6953.3$73,925
Lake County32,5615.9$63,360
Lincoln County21,1751.7$47,143
Mineral County4,9593.0$63,450
Missoula County120,6724.9$75,598
Shoshone County, ID13,7853.1$55,527

More: Montana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms