Map the Block › Places › Montana › Sheridan County
What are the crime rate and median income in Sheridan County, Montana?
The violent-crime rate in Sheridan County was 4.6 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), close to the statewide rate (4.4). Households here have a median income of $70,147 and the unemployment rate was 2.1% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 3,669 residents.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Sheridan County?
Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 16 violent and 44 property crimes per year. That is 4.6 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, close to the Montana rate (4.4), and 24% higher than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 12.9 per 1,000 residents, compared with 17.8 across Montana.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Sheridan County | Per 1,000 | Montana per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 16 | 4.6 | 4.4 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 3 | 0.86 | 0.61 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 0 | 0.00 | 0.22 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 12 | 3.4 | 3.5 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 44 | 12.9 | 17.8 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 7 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 32 | 9.2 | 13.9 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 5 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 94% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Sheridan County?
Median household income is $70,147, close to the statewide figure ($72,509). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $124,000 by its owners; renters pay a median $746. The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 35 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Sheridan County | Montana | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 3,669 | 1,116,875 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $70,147 | $72,509 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $124,000 | $375,800 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $746 | $1,081 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 2.1% | 3.6% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 10.4% | 11.5% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 4.2% | 7.8% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 26.2% | 35.2% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 71.8% | 69.2% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 43.1 | 40.4 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 89.0% | 89.4% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 7.3% | 8.6% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Sheridan County?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Sheridan County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
EPA lists no Superfund site in Sheridan County, active or completed (October 2026).
High-hazard dams
Sheridan County has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Box Elder Creek Dam (80 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Industrial chemical releases
1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 17 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
Sheridan County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 2 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 5 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).
Is there road construction in Sheridan County?
Montana does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Sheridan County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Sheridan County?
Federal school lists show 9 public and 0 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 6 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station. 1 state park or recreation area: Brush Lake State Park.
What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Sheridan County?
Census tribal areas that reach into Sheridan County: Fort Peck Indian Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land and Turtle Mountain Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land.
Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.
See them on the map: tribal lands →
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Sheridan County
Gun shops
One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Sheridan County, plus 5 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: North Post (Plentywood).
Liquor stores
2 liquor stores are on the map in Sheridan County: Montana Agency Liquor Store #53 (Plentywood) and Montana Agency Liquor Store #90 (Medicine Lake).
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Sheridan County on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Sheridan County?
Sheridan County averaged 16 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 4.6 per 1,000 residents, close to the Montana rate (4.4). The property-crime rate was 12.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Sheridan County?
$70,147 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,509 for Montana and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Sheridan County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 35 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Sheridan County?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Sheridan County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.
How many nursing homes are in Sheridan County?
1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Sheridan County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Daniels County | 1,494 | 1.9 | $55,625 |
| Divide County, ND | 2,167 | 0.36 | $91,852 |
| Roosevelt County | 10,526 | 5.1 | $57,063 |
| Williams County, ND | 39,555 | 3.5 | $85,595 |
More: Montana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms