Map the Block › Places › Montana › Roosevelt County

What are the crime rate and median income in Roosevelt County, Montana?

Roosevelt County averaged 5.1 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 15% higher than the Montana rate (4.4). The median household earns $57,063 and the unemployment rate was 4.5% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 10,526 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Roosevelt County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Roosevelt County?

From 2021 through 2025, Roosevelt County averaged 70 reported violent crimes a year, along with 78 property crimes. The violent rate, 5.1 per 1,000 people, is 15% higher than the Montana rate (4.4); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 6.9 per 1,000 residents, compared with 17.8 across Montana. Aggravated assaults make up 89% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (15.6 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Roosevelt CountyPer 1,000Montana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime705.14.43.7
Murder10.070.030.06
Rape40.290.610.40
Robbery20.140.220.62
Aggravated assault624.53.52.6
Property crime786.917.818.1
Burglary171.21.82.4
Larceny-theft483.513.913.0
Motor vehicle theft141.12.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Roosevelt County?

Half of households in Roosevelt County make more than $57,063 and half make less; across Montana the midpoint is $72,509. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $118,800, and the median rent is $705 a month. 12.7% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 7.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 166 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Roosevelt CountyMontanaUnited States
Population10,5261,116,875334,922,499
Median household income$57,063$72,509$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$118,800$375,800$332,700
Median gross rent$705$1,081$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)10.8%3.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line30.4%11.5%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)12.7%7.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher21.2%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households66.6%69.2%65.2%
Median age30.940.438.9
Households with broadband internet74.1%89.4%91.0%
People without health insurance25.2%8.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Roosevelt County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Roosevelt County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Roosevelt County, active or completed (October 2026).

Disasters, air and water

Roosevelt County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1, Other 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 1 day in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 4 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Roosevelt County?

Montana does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Roosevelt County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Roosevelt County?

Federal school lists show 22 public and 0 private schools in the county. USGS mapping shows 6 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Roosevelt County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Roosevelt County: Fort Peck Indian Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land and Turtle Mountain Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Roosevelt County

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Roosevelt County, plus 5 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 2 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: D-J Trading INC (Wolf Point), Finnicums (Culbertson) and Swap Shop (Wolf Point).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Roosevelt County: Montana Agency Liquor Store #100 (Poplar) and Montana Agency Liquor Store #52 (Wolf Point).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Roosevelt County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Roosevelt County?

Roosevelt County averaged 70 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 5.1 per 1,000 residents, 15% higher than the Montana rate (4.4). The property-crime rate was 6.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Roosevelt County?

$57,063 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,509 for Montana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Roosevelt County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 166 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Roosevelt County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Roosevelt County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

How does Roosevelt County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Daniels County1,4941.9$55,625
McCone County1,6701.2$69,375
McKenzie County, ND14,3212.7$93,404
Richland County11,2353.6$73,084
Sheridan County3,6694.6$70,147
Valley County7,5193.6$71,695
Williams County, ND39,5553.5$85,595

More: Montana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms