Map the Block › Places › Montana › Daniels County

What are the crime rate and median income in Daniels County, Montana?

The violent-crime rate in Daniels County was 1.9 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 58% lower than the statewide rate (4.4). Median household income is $55,625 and the unemployment rate was 2.3% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 1,494 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Daniels County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Daniels County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 3 violent and 2 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 1.9 per 1,000 people, is 58% lower than the Montana rate (4.4); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 1.2 per 1,000 residents, compared with 17.8 across Montana. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Daniels CountyPer 1,000Montana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime31.94.43.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape00.000.610.40
Robbery00.000.220.62
Aggravated assault31.93.52.6
Property crime21.217.818.1
Burglary00.001.82.4
Larceny-theft21.213.913.0
Motor vehicle theft00.002.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Daniels County?

Median household income is $55,625, 23% lower than the statewide figure ($72,509). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $184,800 by its owners; renters pay a median $581. The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 17 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Daniels CountyMontanaUnited States
Population1,4941,116,875334,922,499
Median household income$55,625$72,509$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$184,800$375,800$332,700
Median gross rent$581$1,081$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)0.5%3.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line12.9%11.5%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)2.9%7.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher24.2%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households83.1%69.2%65.2%
Median age53.440.438.9
Households with broadband internet85.1%89.4%91.0%
People without health insurance2.0%8.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Daniels County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Daniels County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Daniels County, active or completed (October 2026).

Disasters, air and water

Daniels County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 3), not counting COVID-19. Of 2 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Daniels County?

Montana does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Daniels County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Daniels County?

Federal school lists show 3 public and 1 private schools in the county. USGS mapping shows 5 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Daniels County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Daniels County: Fort Peck Indian Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land and Turtle Mountain Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Daniels County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Daniels County. There are 4 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Daniels County: Montana Agency Liquor Store #51 (Scobey).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Daniels County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Daniels County?

Daniels County averaged 3 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.9 per 1,000 residents, 58% lower than the Montana rate (4.4). The property-crime rate was 1.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Daniels County?

$55,625 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,509 for Montana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Daniels County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 17 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Daniels County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Daniels County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

How does Daniels County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Roosevelt County10,5265.1$57,063
Sheridan County3,6694.6$70,147
Valley County7,5193.6$71,695

More: Montana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms