Map the Block › Places › Montana › Teton County

Teton County, Montana in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Teton County at 1.9 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 57% lower than the rate for Montana (4.4). The median household earns $70,430 and the unemployment rate was 2.2% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 6,353 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Teton County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Teton County?

Police agencies in Teton County reported an average of 12 violent crimes and 40 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 1.9 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 57% lower than the Montana rate (4.4), and 49% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 6.3 per 1,000 residents, compared with 17.8 across Montana. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Teton CountyPer 1,000Montana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime121.94.43.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape30.470.610.40
Robbery00.000.220.62
Aggravated assault91.43.52.6
Property crime406.317.818.1
Burglary50.781.82.4
Larceny-theft304.713.913.0
Motor vehicle theft50.752.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Teton County?

Median household income is $70,430, close to the statewide figure ($72,509). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $264,000 by its owners; renters pay a median $730. 4.8% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 7.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 68 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Teton CountyMontanaUnited States
Population6,3531,116,875334,922,499
Median household income$70,430$72,509$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$264,000$375,800$332,700
Median gross rent$730$1,081$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)1.0%3.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line13.4%11.5%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)4.8%7.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher26.8%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households75.5%69.2%65.2%
Median age42.340.438.9
Households with broadband internet85.0%89.4%91.0%
People without health insurance5.4%8.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Teton County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Teton County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Teton County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 12 high-hazard dams in Teton County. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 2 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Sun River Diversion Dam (132 ft) and Bynum Reservoir Dam (60 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Teton County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 2), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 1 of 310 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 9 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Teton County?

Montana does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Teton County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Teton County?

Teton County has 17 public schools (2024-25) and 1 private school (2023-24) in federal school lists. USGS mapping shows 5 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Teton County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Teton County, plus 3 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Buck's Sporting Goods (Choteau) and True Value Hardware (Fairfield).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Teton County: Montana Agency Liquor Store #130 (Fairfield) and Montana Agency Liquor Store #34 (Choteau).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Teton County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Teton County?

Teton County averaged 12 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.9 per 1,000 residents, 57% lower than the Montana rate (4.4). The property-crime rate was 6.3 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Teton County?

$70,430 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,509 for Montana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Teton County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 68 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Teton County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Teton County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

How does Teton County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Cascade County84,6065.1$67,690
Chouteau County5,9061.9$58,218
Flathead County110,6953.3$73,925
Lewis and Clark County73,4644.3$78,237
Pondera County6,0351.6$52,338

More: Montana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms