Map the Block › Places › Montana › Flathead County

What are the crime rate and median income in Flathead County, Montana?

FBI reports put Flathead County at 3.3 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 24% lower than the rate for Montana (4.4). The median household earns $73,925 and the unemployment rate was 2.7% in August 2026. About 110,695 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Flathead County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Flathead County?

From 2021 through 2025, Flathead County averaged 379 reported violent crimes a year, along with 1,571 property crimes. The violent rate, 3.3 per 1,000 people, is 24% lower than the Montana rate (4.4); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 13.8 per 1,000 (Montana: 17.8; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 82% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 4 homicide deaths a year in the county (3.4 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Flathead CountyPer 1,000Montana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime3793.34.43.7
Murder40.040.030.06
Rape550.480.610.40
Robbery90.080.220.62
Aggravated assault3122.73.52.6
Property crime1,57113.817.818.1
Burglary1461.31.82.4
Larceny-theft1,24711.013.913.0
Motor vehicle theft1781.62.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Flathead County?

Median household income is $73,925, close to the statewide figure ($72,509). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $535,500, and the median rent is $1,142 a month. 6.5% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 7.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,734 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Flathead CountyMontanaUnited States
Population110,6951,116,875334,922,499
Median household income$73,925$72,509$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$535,500$375,800$332,700
Median gross rent$1,142$1,081$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.9%3.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line9.3%11.5%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)6.5%7.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher37.2%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households72.4%69.2%65.2%
Median age42.240.438.9
Households with broadband internet91.2%89.4%91.0%
People without health insurance10.0%8.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Flathead County?

Flathead County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Flathead County: Anaconda Aluminum Co Columbia Falls Reduction Plant. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Flathead County has 8 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 2 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 3 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Hungry Horse Dam (564 ft) and Hubbart (130 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

5 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 149,020 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Flathead County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 0 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 142 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 23 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 2 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Flathead County?

Montana does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Flathead County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Flathead County?

Flathead County has 48 public schools (2024-25) and 9 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 6 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 36 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations. Park Service units in the area: Glacier National Park. 4 state parks or recreation areas: Les Mason State Park, Lone Pine State Park, Wayfarers State Park and Whitefish Lake State Park.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Flathead County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Flathead County: Flathead Reservation.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Flathead County

Gun shops

16 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Flathead County (13 from the ATF licensee list, 3 from OpenStreetMap), plus 52 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 5 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Anything Pawn LLC (Kalispell), Cabela's 449 (Kalispell), Dunham's Sports 9295 (Kalispell), Flathead Valley Pawn (Kalispell), Gold Rush Pawn Company (Kalispell), Machine Guns Montana (Kalispell), Misty Mountain Trading Post (Kalispell), Murdoch's Ranch & Home Supply #2 (Kalispell) and 5 more.

Liquor stores

7 liquor stores are on the map in Flathead County: Montana Agency Liquor Store #12 (Kalispell), Montana Agency Liquor Store #179 (Bigfork), Montana Agency Liquor Store #195 (Kalispell), Montana Agency Liquor Store #62 (Hungry Horse), Montana Agency Liquor Store #64 (Whitefish), Montana Agency Liquor Store #67 (Evergreen) and Montana Agency Liquor Store #73 (Columbia Falls).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Flathead County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Flathead County?

Flathead County averaged 379 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.3 per 1,000 residents, 24% lower than the Montana rate (4.4). The property-crime rate was 13.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Flathead County?

$73,925 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,509 for Montana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Flathead County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,734 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Flathead County?

Flathead County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Are there Superfund sites in Flathead County?

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Flathead County: Anaconda Aluminum Co Columbia Falls Reduction Plant.

How many nursing homes are in Flathead County?

6 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Flathead County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Glacier County13,6372.2$46,875
Lake County32,5615.9$63,360
Lewis and Clark County73,4644.3$78,237
Lincoln County21,1751.7$47,143
Missoula County120,6724.9$75,598
Pondera County6,0351.6$52,338
Powell County7,0534.3$66,923
Sanders County13,2852.4$57,476
Teton County6,3531.9$70,430

More: Montana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms