Map the Block › Places › Montana › Chouteau County

Chouteau County, Montana in numbers: crime, income, hazards

The violent-crime rate in Chouteau County was 1.9 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 56% lower than the statewide rate (4.4). Median household income is $58,218 and the unemployment rate was 2.8% in August 2026. About 5,906 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Chouteau County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Chouteau County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 12 violent and 22 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.9: 56% lower than the Montana rate (4.4), and 48% lower than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 3.4 per 1,000 residents, compared with 17.8 across Montana. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Chouteau CountyPer 1,000Montana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime121.94.43.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape10.160.610.40
Robbery00.000.220.62
Aggravated assault111.83.52.6
Property crime223.417.818.1
Burglary30.481.82.4
Larceny-theft172.713.913.0
Motor vehicle theft20.292.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Chouteau County?

Median household income is $58,218, 20% lower than the statewide figure ($72,509). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $207,800, and the median rent is $536 a month. 9.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 7.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 78 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Chouteau CountyMontanaUnited States
Population5,9061,116,875334,922,499
Median household income$58,218$72,509$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$207,800$375,800$332,700
Median gross rent$536$1,081$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.2%3.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line11.2%11.5%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)9.4%7.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher23.0%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households68.2%69.2%65.2%
Median age43.040.438.9
Households with broadband internet77.4%89.4%91.0%
People without health insurance5.7%8.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Chouteau County?

Chouteau County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Chouteau County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 1 high-hazard dam in Chouteau County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Bonneau (103 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Chouteau County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 11 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 3 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Chouteau County?

Montana does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Chouteau County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Chouteau County?

Chouteau County has 15 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. USGS mapping shows 7 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Chouteau County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Chouteau County: Rocky Boy's Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Chouteau County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Chouteau County, plus 6 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Taylor Enterprises (Fort Benton).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Chouteau County: Montana Agency Liquor Store #31 (Fort Benton).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Chouteau County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Chouteau County?

Chouteau County averaged 12 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.9 per 1,000 residents, 56% lower than the Montana rate (4.4). The property-crime rate was 3.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Chouteau County?

$58,218 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,509 for Montana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Chouteau County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 78 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Chouteau County?

Chouteau County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

How does Chouteau County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Blaine County6,9490.70$64,813
Cascade County84,6065.1$67,690
Fergus County11,6874.0$63,706
Hill County16,1556.1$52,798
Judith Basin County2,0710.77$59,000
Liberty County1,9521.3$57,857
Pondera County6,0351.6$52,338
Teton County6,3531.9$70,430

More: Montana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms