Map the Block › Places › North Dakota › Cass County

What are the crime rate and median income in Cass County, North Dakota?

Cass County averaged 3.9 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 47% higher than the North Dakota rate (2.7). Households here have a median income of $75,555 and the unemployment rate was 2.0% in August 2026. About 193,400 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Cass County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Cass County?

From 2021 through 2025, Cass County averaged 774 reported violent crimes a year, along with 5,768 property crimes. The violent rate, 3.9 per 1,000 people, is 47% higher than the North Dakota rate (2.7); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 29.3 per 1,000 residents, compared with 18.5 across North Dakota. Aggravated assaults make up 66% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 5 homicide deaths a year in the county (3.0 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Cass CountyPer 1,000North Dakota per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime7743.92.73.7
Murder50.030.030.06
Rape1540.780.530.40
Robbery1060.540.250.62
Aggravated assault5092.61.92.6
Property crime5,76829.318.518.1
Burglary1,1936.13.12.4
Larceny-theft3,95320.113.213.0
Motor vehicle theft6213.22.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Cass County?

Half of households in Cass County make more than $75,555 and half make less; across North Dakota the midpoint is $76,657. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $298,000 by its owners; renters pay a median $958. 6.2% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 6.6%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,464 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Cass CountyNorth DakotaUnited States
Population193,400784,841334,922,499
Median household income$75,555$76,657$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$298,000$249,900$332,700
Median gross rent$958$954$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.0%2.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line11.0%10.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)6.2%6.6%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher42.6%32.7%35.7%
Homeowner households52.0%62.9%65.2%
Median age32.835.938.9
Households with broadband internet89.6%88.7%91.0%
People without health insurance5.5%6.5%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Cass County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Cass County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Cass County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 3 high-hazard dams in Cass County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 3 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Maple River Dam (89 ft) and Maple River Dam (T-180) (69 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

16 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 275,226 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Cass County was covered by 4 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 2, Severe Storm 1, Winter Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 2 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 26 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 7 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Cass County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 5 highway work zones in Cass County (all active that day). Listed roads include 29N and 94E. 5 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Cass County?

Federal school lists show 66 public and 11 private schools in the county. 8 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 28 fire or EMS stations and 5 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Cass County

Gun shops

13 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Cass County (12 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 33 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 4 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Commemorative Firearms (Fargo), Curt's Lock & Key Service (Fargo), Fargo Liquidators (Fargo), First National Pawn (Fargo), Fleet Farm (Fargo), Pawn Pros LLC (Fargo), Scheels All Sports INC (Fargo), Scheels All Sports INC (Moorhead) and 4 more.

Liquor stores

31 liquor stores are on the map in Cass County: Ace Beer & Liquors (West Fargo), Bc Liquors INC (West Fargo), Bernie's Wines & Liquors (Fargo), Bernie's Wines And Liquors (West Fargo), Bottle Barn (West Fargo), Bottle Barn Liquors (Fargo), Bulldog Tap (Fargo), Cash Wise Liquor LLC (3 in Fargo) and 21 more.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Cass County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Cass County?

Cass County averaged 774 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.9 per 1,000 residents, 47% higher than the North Dakota rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 29.3 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Cass County?

$75,555 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $76,657 for North Dakota and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Cass County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,464 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Cass County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Cass County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Cass County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 5 highway work zones in Cass County (all active that day). Listed roads include 29N and 94E. 5 are on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Cass County?

8 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Cass County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Barnes County10,7731.1$68,038
Clay County, MN66,0593.2$81,172
Norman County, MN6,3670.62$72,260
Ransom County5,6430.51$75,736
Richland County16,5841.5$75,432
Steele County1,8040.27$77,500
Traill County7,9700.50$87,004

Cities in Cass County with their own page: Fargo.

More: North Dakota statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms