Map the Block › Places › New Mexico › Quay County

What are the crime rate and median income in Quay County, New Mexico?

Quay County averaged 0.43 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 94% lower than the New Mexico rate (7.4). Households here have a median income of $41,946 and the unemployment rate was 4.9% in August 2026. Population: about 8,564 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Quay County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Quay County?

From 2021 through 2025, Quay County averaged 4 reported violent crimes a year, along with 102 property crimes. That is 0.43 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 94% lower than the New Mexico rate (7.4), and 88% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 11.9 per 1,000 (New Mexico: 27.3; U.S.: 18.1). With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year. CDC death records show about 1 homicide deaths a year in the county (17.1 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Quay CountyPer 1,000New Mexico per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime40.437.43.7
Murder00.000.110.06
Rape20.220.560.40
Robbery10.110.840.62
Aggravated assault10.115.92.6
Property crime10211.927.318.1
Burglary424.55.32.4
Larceny-theft515.517.313.0
Motor vehicle theft91.14.72.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Quay County?

Half of households in Quay County make more than $41,946 and half make less; across New Mexico the midpoint is $64,059. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $87,200, and the median rent is $712 a month. 30.5% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 19.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 164 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Quay CountyNew MexicoUnited States
Population8,5642,120,246334,922,499
Median household income$41,946$64,059$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$87,200$248,100$332,700
Median gross rent$712$1,067$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)7.4%6.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line27.1%17.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)30.5%19.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher19.6%31.0%35.7%
Homeowner households71.6%70.0%65.2%
Median age48.939.438.9
Households with broadband internet76.4%86.5%91.0%
People without health insurance5.0%9.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Quay County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Quay County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Quay County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 1 high-hazard dam in Quay County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Ute Dam (132 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Quay County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 8 community water systems, 2 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 4 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Quay County?

No highway work zones were listed in Quay County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Quay County?

Quay County has 13 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. USGS mapping shows 22 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Ute Lake State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Quay County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Quay County, plus 9 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Plainsman Sporting Goods (Tucumcari) and The Gun Shop (Logan).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Quay County. New Mexico has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Quay County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Quay County?

Quay County averaged 4 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.43 per 1,000 residents, 94% lower than the New Mexico rate (7.4). The property-crime rate was 11.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Quay County?

$41,946 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $64,059 for New Mexico and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Quay County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 164 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Quay County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Quay County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Quay County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Quay County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How does Quay County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Curry County47,6384.4$57,309
De Baca County1,5765.4–
Deaf Smith County, TX18,4602.6$60,799
Guadalupe County4,3811.9$42,750
Harding County741–$48,553
Hartley County, TX5,2150.48$75,841
Oldham County, TX2,2490.36$79,900
Roosevelt County18,9287.1$52,685
San Miguel County26,8504.1$49,431
Union County4,0132.6$46,694

More: New Mexico statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms