Map the Block › Places › New York › Chenango County

Chenango County, New York: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put Chenango County at 0.69 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 82% lower than the rate for New York (3.8). Households here have a median income of $62,948 and the unemployment rate was 3.7% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 46,321 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Chenango County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Chenango County?

Police agencies in Chenango County reported an average of 32 violent crimes and 316 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 0.69: 82% lower than the New York rate (3.8), and 81% lower than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 6.9 per 1,000 (New York: 15.7; U.S.: 18.1).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Chenango CountyPer 1,000New York per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime320.693.83.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape140.300.260.40
Robbery20.041.00.62
Aggravated assault150.322.52.6
Property crime3166.915.718.1
Burglary611.31.42.4
Larceny-theft2535.412.913.0
Motor vehicle theft20.041.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (8 agencies; 99% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Chenango County?

The median household in Chenango County earns $62,948 a year, 27% lower than the New York median ($85,974). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $137,900, and the median rent is $875 a month. 14.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 15.6%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 797 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Chenango CountyNew YorkUnited States
Population46,32119,852,366334,922,499
Median household income$62,948$85,974$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$137,900$423,800$332,700
Median gross rent$875$1,621$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)6.4%6.4%5.2%
People below the poverty line11.8%14.0%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)14.4%15.6%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher19.6%40.2%35.7%
Homeowner households75.4%54.3%65.2%
Median age45.039.838.9
Households with broadband internet88.8%90.8%91.0%
People without health insurance3.4%5.1%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Chenango County?

Chenango County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Chenango County: Solvent Savers. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Chenango County has 10 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 2 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 8 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Mill Brook Site 2 Dam (87 ft) and Norwich Reservoir #2 Dam (56 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

6 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 90,556 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Chenango County was covered by 4 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Tropical Storm 1, Severe Storm 1, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 29 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 7 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Chenango County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 4 highway work zones in Chenango County (all active that day). Roads listed: I-88, NY 23 and NY 12. 1 is on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Chenango County?

Chenango County has 23 public schools (2024-25) and 2 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 4 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 22 fire or EMS stations and 8 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Bowman Lake State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Chenango County

Gun shops

4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Chenango County, plus 7 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Lambrecht Auction & Real Estate Co (Bainbridge), Mayhoods Sporting Goods (Norwich), North End Guns And Ammo LLC (Cincinnatus) and Walmart #2120 (Norwich).

Liquor stores

6 liquor stores are on the map in Chenango County: B&W Wine & Liquors LLC (Bainbridge), Denny's Wine and Liquors (Norwich), Greene Spirits (Greene), Nazzitto's Wines And Liquors (Norwich), No Problem Liquor Store LLC (Sherburne) and Ye Olde Shanty (Oxford).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Chenango County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Chenango County?

Chenango County averaged 32 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.69 per 1,000 residents, 82% lower than the New York rate (3.8). The property-crime rate was 6.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Chenango County?

$62,948 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $85,974 for New York and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Chenango County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 797 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Chenango County?

Chenango County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Are there Superfund sites in Chenango County?

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Chenango County: Solvent Savers.

Is there road construction in Chenango County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 4 highway work zones in Chenango County (all active that day). Roads listed: I-88, NY 23 and NY 12. 1 is on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Chenango County?

4 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Chenango County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Broome County197,3782.4$62,616
Cortland County46,2461.6$70,418
Delaware County44,4870.53$63,337
Madison County67,3281.1$75,499
Otsego County60,1080.39$68,885

More: New York statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms