Map the Block › Places › New York › Delaware County
Delaware County, New York in numbers: crime, income, hazards
FBI reports put Delaware County at 0.53 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 86% lower than the rate for New York (3.8). Median household income is $63,337 and the unemployment rate was 4.5% in August 2026. About 44,487 people live in the county.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Delaware County?
From 2021 through 2025, Delaware County averaged 23 reported violent crimes a year, along with 162 property crimes. The violent rate, 0.53 per 1,000 people, is 86% lower than the New York rate (3.8); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 3.8 per 1,000 (New York: 15.7; U.S.: 18.1).
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Delaware County | Per 1,000 | New York per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 23 | 0.53 | 3.8 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 7 | 0.16 | 0.26 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.02 | 1.0 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 14 | 0.32 | 2.5 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 162 | 3.8 | 15.7 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 35 | 0.81 | 1.4 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 120 | 2.8 | 12.9 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 7 | 0.16 | 1.4 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (5 agencies; 95% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Delaware County?
Half of households in Delaware County make more than $63,337 and half make less; across New York the midpoint is $85,974. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $183,100, and the median rent is $880 a month. 12.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 15.6%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 859 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Delaware County | New York | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 44,487 | 19,852,366 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $63,337 | $85,974 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $183,100 | $423,800 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $880 | $1,621 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 6.4% | 6.4% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 14.4% | 14.0% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 12.4% | 15.6% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 27.6% | 40.2% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 77.3% | 54.3% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 48.8 | 39.8 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 87.8% | 90.8% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 5.0% | 5.1% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Delaware County?
Delaware County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
3 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Delaware County: Sidney Landfill, Richardson Hill Road Landfill/Pond and Gcl Tie And Treating Inc.. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.
High-hazard dams
The National Inventory of Dams lists 7 high-hazard dams in Delaware County. 3 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 3 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Downsville Dam (204 ft) and Cannonsville Dam (175 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Industrial chemical releases
5 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 162,610 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
Delaware County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Tropical Storm 1, Flood 1, Snowstorm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 34 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 13 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.
Is there road construction in Delaware County?
Delaware County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Roads listed: NY 206 and NY 30. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Delaware County?
Federal school lists show 19 public and 1 private schools in the county. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 31 fire or EMS stations and 6 police or sheriff stations.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Delaware County
Gun shops
4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Delaware County, plus 14 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Del Sports INC (Margaretville), Georges Gun Shop (Grand Gorge), Marino's Outdoor World (Hancock) and Rays Sport Shop LLC (Fleischmanns).
Liquor stores
12 liquor stores are on the map in Delaware County: 1050 Main Street Liquor Inc. (Fleischmanns), Breakeys Liquor Store LLC (Walton), Cellar Door Wines & Spirits (Hobart), Delhi Liquor Store (Delhi), Good Taste Fine Wines & Spirits (Franklin), Hancock Liquor Store INC (Hancock), It's Five O'Clock Somewhere Wine & Spirits (Stamford), Liquor & Wine Emporium Corp (Walton) and 4 more.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Delaware County on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Delaware County?
Delaware County averaged 23 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.53 per 1,000 residents, 86% lower than the New York rate (3.8). The property-crime rate was 3.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Delaware County?
$63,337 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $85,974 for New York and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Delaware County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 859 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Delaware County?
Delaware County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.
Are there Superfund sites in Delaware County?
3 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Delaware County: Sidney Landfill, Richardson Hill Road Landfill/Pond and Gcl Tie And Treating Inc..
Is there road construction in Delaware County right now?
Delaware County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Roads listed: NY 206 and NY 30.
How many nursing homes are in Delaware County?
3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Delaware County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broome County | 197,378 | 2.4 | $62,616 |
| Chenango County | 46,321 | 0.69 | $62,948 |
| Greene County | 47,409 | 0.44 | $77,945 |
| Otsego County | 60,108 | 0.39 | $68,885 |
| Schoharie County | 30,049 | 0.27 | $70,133 |
| Sullivan County | 79,721 | 1.1 | $72,382 |
| Ulster County | 182,601 | 0.78 | $86,271 |
| Wayne County, PA | 51,262 | 0.83 | $62,381 |
More: New York statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms