Map the Block › Places › New York › Otsego County

Otsego County, New York in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Otsego County at 0.39 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 90% lower than the rate for New York (3.8). Median household income is $68,885 and the unemployment rate was 4.4% in August 2026. About 60,108 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Otsego County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Otsego County?

Police agencies in Otsego County reported an average of 23 violent crimes and 152 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 0.39 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 90% lower than the New York rate (3.8), and 89% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 2.6 per 1,000 (New York: 15.7; U.S.: 18.1). CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (2.6 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Otsego CountyPer 1,000New York per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime230.393.83.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape80.140.260.40
Robbery20.031.00.62
Aggravated assault130.222.52.6
Property crime1522.615.718.1
Burglary170.291.42.4
Larceny-theft1282.212.913.0
Motor vehicle theft80.131.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 97% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Otsego County?

The median household in Otsego County earns $68,885 a year, 20% lower than the New York median ($85,974). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $179,100 by its owners; renters pay a median $987. 9.9% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 15.6%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,212 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Otsego CountyNew YorkUnited States
Population60,10819,852,366334,922,499
Median household income$68,885$85,974$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$179,100$423,800$332,700
Median gross rent$987$1,621$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)6.4%6.4%5.2%
People below the poverty line12.5%14.0%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)9.9%15.6%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher34.4%40.2%35.7%
Homeowner households73.9%54.3%65.2%
Median age39.939.838.9
Households with broadband internet87.2%90.8%91.0%
People without health insurance5.2%5.1%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Otsego County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Otsego County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Otsego County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 3 high-hazard dams in Otsego County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 3 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Wilber Lake Dam (50 ft) and Larchwood Lake Dam (36 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

2 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 0 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Otsego County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1, Snowstorm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 37 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 7 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Otsego County?

Otsego County had 9 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Listed roads include I-88, NY 7 and NY 51. 7 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Otsego County?

Federal school lists show 21 public and 2 private schools in the county. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 30 fire or EMS stations and 7 police or sheriff stations. 4 state parks or recreation areas: Betty and Wilbur Davis State Park, Gilbert Lake State Park, Glimmerglass State Park and Robert V. Riddell State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Otsego County

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Otsego County, plus 13 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Sportsman Adventures (Oneonta), Steiner Enterprises LLC (Otego) and Walmart #2262 (Oneonta).

Liquor stores

10 liquor stores are on the map in Otsego County: Best Wines & Spirits (Oneonta), Carroll And Carver Liquid Assets LLC (Sidney), Discount Liquor & Wine (Oneonta), Green's Long River Inn LLC (Unadilla), J & J Wine & Liquor (Cooperstown), Kelly's Liquor Store (Springfield Center), Liquor Depot (Oneonta), Parkview Liquors LLC (Richfield Springs) and 2 more.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Otsego County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Otsego County?

Otsego County averaged 23 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.39 per 1,000 residents, 90% lower than the New York rate (3.8). The property-crime rate was 2.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Otsego County?

$68,885 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $85,974 for New York and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Otsego County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,212 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Otsego County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Otsego County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Otsego County right now?

Otsego County had 9 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Listed roads include I-88, NY 7 and NY 51. 7 are on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Otsego County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Otsego County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Chenango County46,3210.69$62,948
Delaware County44,4870.53$63,337
Herkimer County59,7572.0$68,515
Madison County67,3281.1$75,499
Montgomery County49,5280.75$64,943
Oneida County229,1242.3$70,154
Schoharie County30,0490.27$70,133

More: New York statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms