Map the Block › Places › Pennsylvania › Wayne County

What are the crime rate and median income in Wayne County, Pennsylvania?

FBI reports put Wayne County at 0.83 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 68% lower than the rate for Pennsylvania (2.6). Median household income is $62,381 and the unemployment rate was 3.8% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 51,262 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Wayne County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Wayne County?

From 2021 through 2025, Wayne County averaged 43 reported violent crimes a year, along with 268 property crimes. The violent rate, 0.83 per 1,000 people, is 68% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 5.2 per 1,000 residents, compared with 14.2 across Pennsylvania. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (67%). CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (4.2 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Wayne CountyPer 1,000Pennsylvania per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime430.832.63.7
Murder10.020.070.06
Rape130.250.290.40
Robbery10.020.580.62
Aggravated assault290.561.72.6
Property crime2685.214.218.1
Burglary480.921.32.4
Larceny-theft2064.011.013.0
Motor vehicle theft150.281.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (5 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Wayne County?

Half of households in Wayne County make more than $62,381 and half make less; across Pennsylvania the midpoint is $77,971. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $242,100, and the median rent is $1,038 a month. 13.0% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 888 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Wayne CountyPennsylvaniaUnited States
Population51,26213,018,639334,922,499
Median household income$62,381$77,971$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$242,100$250,000+$332,700
Median gross rent$1,038$1,209$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)6.0%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line12.1%11.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)13.0%14.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher23.4%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households80.5%69.3%65.2%
Median age49.240.938.9
Households with broadband internet86.7%89.7%91.0%
People without health insurance6.8%5.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Wayne County?

Wayne County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Wayne County: Cortese Landfill. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 50 high-hazard dams in Wayne County. 12 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 36 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Prompton Dam (140 ft) and General Edgar Jadwin Dam (110 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 1,632 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Wayne County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Tropical Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 40 community water systems, 6 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 9 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Wayne County?

Pennsylvania does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Wayne County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Wayne County?

Federal school lists show 10 public and 2 private schools in the county. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 25 fire or EMS stations and 6 police or sheriff stations. National Park Service sites here: Upper Delaware Scenic and Recreational River. 1 state park or recreation area: Prompton State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Wayne County

Gun shops

7 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Wayne County, plus 21 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Front Line Armory (Lakewood), Heberlings Sport Shop INC (Prompton), Hemlock Gun Shop INC (Lakeville), Northeast Firearms (Honesdale), Toms Bait And Tackle LLC (Narrowsburg), Wallenpaupack Sport Shop LLC (Hawley) and Walmart #2480 (Honesdale).

Liquor stores

8 liquor stores are on the map in Wayne County: Cochecton Spirits INC (Cochecton), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (2 in Hawley), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Honesdale), Narrowsburg Fine Wine And Spirits (Narrowsburg), Narrowsburg Liquors (Tusten), PA Wine & Spirits (Hamlin) and Wine & Spirits Stores (Hawley). Pennsylvania has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Wayne County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Wayne County?

Wayne County averaged 43 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.83 per 1,000 residents, 68% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). The property-crime rate was 5.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Wayne County?

$62,381 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,971 for Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Wayne County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 888 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Wayne County?

Wayne County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Are there Superfund sites in Wayne County?

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Wayne County: Cortese Landfill.

How many nursing homes are in Wayne County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Wayne County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Broome County, NY197,3782.4$62,616
Delaware County, NY44,4870.53$63,337
Lackawanna County216,1462.2$66,223
Monroe County167,5151.4$83,565
Pike County60,6210.88$81,323
Sullivan County, NY79,7211.1$72,382
Susquehanna County38,2190.82$68,487

More: Pennsylvania statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms