Map the Block › Places › Ohio › Mahoning County

Mahoning County, Ohio: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put Mahoning County at 2.9 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, close to the rate for Ohio (3.0). Median household income is $56,942 and the unemployment rate was 5.0% in August 2026. Population: about 226,491 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Mahoning County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Mahoning County?

Police agencies in Mahoning County reported an average of 633 violent crimes and 4,276 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 2.9 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, close to the Ohio rate (3.0), and 22% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 19.5 per 1,000, against 16.6 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 67% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 26 homicide deaths a year in the county (11.4 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Mahoning CountyPer 1,000Ohio per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime6332.93.03.7
Murder230.100.060.06
Rape890.400.490.40
Robbery960.440.500.62
Aggravated assault4251.91.92.6
Property crime4,27619.516.618.1
Burglary7403.42.32.4
Larceny-theft3,05813.912.113.0
Motor vehicle theft4782.22.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (18 agencies; 97% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Mahoning County?

The median household in Mahoning County earns $56,942 a year, 20% lower than the Ohio median ($71,389). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $154,700, and the median rent is $791 a month. 19.0% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 5,071 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Mahoning CountyOhioUnited States
Population226,49111,810,293334,922,499
Median household income$56,942$71,389$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$154,700$214,800$332,700
Median gross rent$791$1,034$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)6.4%4.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line18.9%13.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)19.0%12.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher27.0%31.5%35.7%
Homeowner households70.3%67.2%65.2%
Median age43.239.738.9
Households with broadband internet87.3%90.1%91.0%
People without health insurance4.9%6.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Mahoning County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Mahoning County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Mahoning County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Mahoning County has 6 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 2 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 4 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Mckelvey Lake Dam (77 ft) and Lake Hamilton Dam (70 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

19 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 176,602 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Mahoning County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Tornado 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 0 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 11 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 18 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 6 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Mahoning County?

Mahoning County had 7 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Where crews are working: Interstate 76/80 pavement rehabilitation, Austintown & Jackson Townships, Interstate 680 pavement replacement, Youngstown and I-80. 7 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Mahoning County?

Mahoning County has 70 public schools (2024-25) and 17 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 30 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 42 fire or EMS stations and 16 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Lake Milton State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Mahoning County

Gun shops

13 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Mahoning County (12 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 23 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 2 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Academy Sports + Outdoors #385 (Youngstown), Blue Line LTD (North Lima), Byce Auction (Youngstown), Cash America Pawn (Youngstown), Fin Feather Fur Outfitters - Boardman (Youngstown), Gun Monkey Supply LLC (North Lima), Low Key Firearms LLC (Struthers), Red Diamond Uniform & Police Supply INC (Austintown) and 4 more.

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Mahoning County: Gino's Drive-Thru & Liquor. Ohio has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in Mahoning County: Planned Parenthood Greater Ohio-Youngstown Health Center (Youngstown).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Mahoning County?

Mahoning County averaged 633 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.9 per 1,000 residents, close to the Ohio rate (3.0). The property-crime rate was 19.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Mahoning County?

$56,942 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $71,389 for Ohio and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Mahoning County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 5,071 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Mahoning County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Mahoning County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Relatively High).

Is there road construction in Mahoning County right now?

Mahoning County had 7 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Where crews are working: Interstate 76/80 pavement rehabilitation, Austintown & Jackson Townships, Interstate 680 pavement replacement, Youngstown and I-80. 7 are on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Mahoning County?

30 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Mahoning County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Columbiana County100,7041.0$58,180
Lawrence County, PA85,0241.6$61,931
Mercer County, PA109,2572.3$59,976
Portage County161,9560.98$75,766
Stark County373,7133.6$67,934
Trumbull County200,9292.2$56,435

Cities in Mahoning County with their own page: Youngstown.

More: Ohio statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms