Map the Block › Places › Pennsylvania › Lawrence County

What are the crime rate and median income in Lawrence County, Pennsylvania?

FBI reports put Lawrence County at 1.6 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 39% lower than the rate for Pennsylvania (2.6). Median household income is $61,931 and the unemployment rate was 4.0% in August 2026. About 85,024 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Lawrence County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Lawrence County?

Police agencies in Lawrence County reported an average of 138 violent crimes and 802 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 1.6 per 1,000 people, is 39% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 9.3 per 1,000 residents, compared with 14.2 across Pennsylvania. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (76%). CDC death records show about 5 homicide deaths a year in the county (5.5 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Lawrence CountyPer 1,000Pennsylvania per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1381.62.63.7
Murder40.050.070.06
Rape120.140.290.40
Robbery170.200.580.62
Aggravated assault1051.21.72.6
Property crime8029.314.218.1
Burglary1521.81.32.4
Larceny-theft5896.911.013.0
Motor vehicle theft610.711.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (16 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Lawrence County?

Half of households in Lawrence County make more than $61,931 and half make less; across Pennsylvania the midpoint is $77,971. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $147,200 by its owners; renters pay a median $831. 20.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,593 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Lawrence CountyPennsylvaniaUnited States
Population85,02413,018,639334,922,499
Median household income$61,931$77,971$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$147,200$250,000+$332,700
Median gross rent$831$1,209$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.7%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line11.9%11.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)20.4%14.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher23.4%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households75.8%69.3%65.2%
Median age44.940.938.9
Households with broadband internet86.7%89.7%91.0%
People without health insurance5.1%5.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Lawrence County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Lawrence County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Lawrence County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

15 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 508,697 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Lawrence County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). EPA air monitors logged 0 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 18 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 6 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Lawrence County?

Pennsylvania does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Lawrence County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Lawrence County?

Federal school lists show 25 public and 9 private schools in the county. 8 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 25 fire or EMS stations and 17 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: McConnells Mill State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Lawrence County

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Lawrence County, plus 19 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Dunhams Sports #9019 (New Castle), Quest Sports (Wampum) and Walmart #2287 (New Castle).

Liquor stores

6 liquor stores are on the map in Lawrence County: Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Ellwood City), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (2 in New Castle), Fine Wines And Good Spirits, State Liquor (New Castle) and Wine & Spirits Stores (New Castle). Pennsylvania has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Lawrence County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Lawrence County?

Lawrence County averaged 138 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.6 per 1,000 residents, 39% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). The property-crime rate was 9.3 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Lawrence County?

$61,931 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,971 for Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Lawrence County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,593 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Lawrence County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Lawrence County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

How many nursing homes are in Lawrence County?

8 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Lawrence County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Beaver County166,3241.9$71,089
Butler County197,2540.90$89,843
Columbiana County, OH100,7041.0$58,180
Mahoning County, OH226,4912.9$56,942
Mercer County109,2572.3$59,976

More: Pennsylvania statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms