Map the Block › Places › Pennsylvania › Mercer County

Mercer County, Pennsylvania: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Mercer County was 2.3 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 11% lower than the statewide rate (2.6). Median household income is $59,976 and the unemployment rate was 4.3% in August 2026. Population: about 109,257 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Mercer County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Mercer County?

From 2021 through 2025, Mercer County averaged 259 reported violent crimes a year, along with 1,012 property crimes. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 2.3: 11% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6), and 36% lower than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 9.2 per 1,000 residents, compared with 14.2 across Pennsylvania. Aggravated assaults make up 78% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 4 homicide deaths a year in the county (3.2 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Mercer CountyPer 1,000Pennsylvania per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime2592.32.63.7
Murder30.030.070.06
Rape350.320.290.40
Robbery200.180.580.62
Aggravated assault2011.81.72.6
Property crime1,0129.214.218.1
Burglary1521.41.32.4
Larceny-theft8147.411.013.0
Motor vehicle theft460.421.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (16 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Mercer County?

Median household income is $59,976, 23% lower than the statewide figure ($77,971). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $164,000 by its owners; renters pay a median $843. 17.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,999 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Mercer CountyPennsylvaniaUnited States
Population109,25713,018,639334,922,499
Median household income$59,976$77,971$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$164,000$250,000+$332,700
Median gross rent$843$1,209$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.3%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line13.2%11.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)17.4%14.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher25.6%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households72.4%69.3%65.2%
Median age45.140.938.9
Households with broadband internet85.7%89.7%91.0%
People without health insurance6.4%5.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Mercer County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Mercer County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists 3 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Mercer County: Sharon Steel Corp (Farrell Works Disposal Area), Westinghouse Electric Corp. (Sharon Plant) and Osborne Landfill. 1 other site has finished cleanup and been taken off the list. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Mercer County has 11 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 10 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Shenango Dam (68 ft) and Hadley (Pa-489) (51 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

32 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 442,384 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Mercer County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). EPA air monitors logged 0 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 33 community water systems, 3 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 15 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 2 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Mercer County?

Pennsylvania does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Mercer County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Mercer County?

Mercer County has 34 public schools (2024-25) and 30 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 10 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 29 fire or EMS stations and 17 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Maurice K. Goddard State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Mercer County

Gun shops

8 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Mercer County (7 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 28 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Dennys Gun Repair (Greenville), Dunham's Sports #9132 (Hermitage), Griffin Arms LLC (Stoneboro), The Gun Store (Mercer), Walmart #1568 (Hermitage), Walmart #2008 (Grove City) and Walmart #2674 (Greenville).

Liquor stores

5 liquor stores are on the map in Mercer County: Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Grove City), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Hermitage), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Mercer), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Sharon) and Fine Wines and Good Spirits. Pennsylvania has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Mercer County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Mercer County?

Mercer County averaged 259 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.3 per 1,000 residents, 11% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). The property-crime rate was 9.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Mercer County?

$59,976 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,971 for Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Mercer County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,999 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Mercer County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Mercer County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Are there Superfund sites in Mercer County?

EPA lists 3 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Mercer County: Sharon Steel Corp (Farrell Works Disposal Area), Westinghouse Electric Corp. (Sharon Plant) and Osborne Landfill. 1 other site has finished cleanup and been taken off the list.

How many nursing homes are in Mercer County?

10 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Mercer County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Butler County197,2540.90$89,843
Crawford County82,7161.9$60,476
Lawrence County85,0241.6$61,931
Mahoning County, OH226,4912.9$56,942
Trumbull County, OH200,9292.2$56,435
Venango County49,8011.2$61,522

More: Pennsylvania statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms