Map the Block › Places › Pennsylvania › Bedford County

Bedford County, Pennsylvania: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Bedford County was 1.4 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 47% lower than the statewide rate (2.6). Households here have a median income of $59,992 and the unemployment rate was 3.7% in August 2026. Population: about 47,513 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Bedford County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Bedford County?

Police agencies in Bedford County reported an average of 67 violent crimes and 327 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 1.4 per 1,000 people, is 47% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 6.9 per 1,000, against 14.2 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (57%). CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (3.3 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Bedford CountyPer 1,000Pennsylvania per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime671.42.63.7
Murder10.020.070.06
Rape250.520.290.40
Robbery20.040.580.62
Aggravated assault380.791.72.6
Property crime3276.914.218.1
Burglary701.51.32.4
Larceny-theft2395.011.013.0
Motor vehicle theft180.381.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Bedford County?

Median household income is $59,992, 23% lower than the statewide figure ($77,971). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $179,000 by its owners; renters pay a median $784. 15.8% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 862 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Bedford CountyPennsylvaniaUnited States
Population47,51313,018,639334,922,499
Median household income$59,992$77,971$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$179,000$250,000+$332,700
Median gross rent$784$1,209$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.9%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line11.6%11.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)15.8%14.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher16.1%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households77.5%69.3%65.2%
Median age47.540.938.9
Households with broadband internet83.1%89.7%91.0%
People without health insurance7.8%5.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Bedford County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Bedford County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Bedford County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Bedford County has 5 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 2 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 3 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Thomas W Koon (92 ft) and Lake Gordon (84 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

9 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 66,413 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Bedford County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 1, Snowstorm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 25 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 9 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Bedford County?

Pennsylvania does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Bedford County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Bedford County?

Federal school lists show 18 public and 6 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 12 fire or EMS stations and 5 police or sheriff stations. 3 state parks or recreation areas: Blue Knob State Park, Shawnee State Park and Warriors Path State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Bedford County

Gun shops

5 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Bedford County, plus 16 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Cove Creek Outfitters (Bedford), Golden Rule Home Center (Hyndman), Longs Outpost INC (New Paris), Saxton Outdoor Supply INC (Saxton) and Walmart #1684 (Everett).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Bedford County: Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Bedford) and Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Saxton). Pennsylvania has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Bedford County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Bedford County?

Bedford County averaged 67 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.4 per 1,000 residents, 47% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). The property-crime rate was 6.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Bedford County?

$59,992 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,971 for Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Bedford County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 862 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Bedford County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Bedford County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

How many nursing homes are in Bedford County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Bedford County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Allegany County, MD67,4522.6$59,603
Blair County121,2771.5$62,382
Cambria County131,5381.4$58,418
Fulton County14,5311.3$65,836
Huntingdon County43,6531.4$65,557
Somerset County72,7991.7$61,446

More: Pennsylvania statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms