Map the Block › Places › Pennsylvania › Blair County

Blair County, Pennsylvania: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Blair County was 1.5 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 42% lower than the statewide rate (2.6). Median household income is $62,382 and the unemployment rate was 3.8% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 121,277 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Blair County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Blair County?

From 2021 through 2025, Blair County averaged 184 reported violent crimes a year, along with 1,498 property crimes. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.5: 42% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6), and 59% lower than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 12.4 per 1,000 residents, compared with 14.2 across Pennsylvania. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (54%). CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (2.0 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Blair CountyPer 1,000Pennsylvania per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1841.52.63.7
Murder40.030.070.06
Rape480.400.290.40
Robbery330.270.580.62
Aggravated assault990.821.72.6
Property crime1,49812.414.218.1
Burglary2161.81.32.4
Larceny-theft1,1929.911.013.0
Motor vehicle theft900.751.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (15 agencies; 99% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Blair County?

Median household income is $62,382, 20% lower than the statewide figure ($77,971). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $161,100, and the median rent is $885 a month. 17.9% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,256 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Blair CountyPennsylvaniaUnited States
Population121,27713,018,639334,922,499
Median household income$62,382$77,971$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$161,100$250,000+$332,700
Median gross rent$885$1,209$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.4%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line12.0%11.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)17.9%14.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher24.4%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households72.4%69.3%65.2%
Median age43.140.938.9
Households with broadband internet86.2%89.7%91.0%
People without health insurance5.8%5.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Blair County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Blair County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Blair County: Delta Quarries & Disposal, Inc./Stotler Landfill. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Blair County has 15 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 2 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 13 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Mill Run (100 ft) and Hollidaysburg Muleshoe Reservoir (66 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

10 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 12,732 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Blair County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Snowstorm 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 0 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 25 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 10 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Blair County?

Pennsylvania does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Blair County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Blair County?

Blair County has 33 public schools (2024-25) and 19 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 10 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 28 fire or EMS stations and 17 police or sheriff stations. National Park Service sites here: Allegheny Portage Railroad National Historic Site. 1 state park or recreation area: Canoe Creek State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Blair County

Gun shops

11 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Blair County, plus 23 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Academy Sports + Outdoors #398 (Altoona), Allegheny Trade Co (Duncansville), Campbells Sporting Goods Store INC (Hollidaysburg), Creekside Antiques (Duncansville), Dunham's Discount Sports #9086 (Altoona), Longs Outpost INC (Martinsburg), Northern Supply Guns And Ammo LLC (Altoona), Rural King (Altoona) and 3 more.

Liquor stores

6 liquor stores are on the map in Blair County: Fine Wine & Good Spirits (2 in Altoona), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (2 in Duncansville), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Tyrone) and Fine Wine and Good Spirits Premium Collection (Logan Twp). Pennsylvania has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Blair County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Blair County?

Blair County averaged 184 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.5 per 1,000 residents, 42% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). The property-crime rate was 12.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Blair County?

$62,382 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,971 for Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Blair County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,256 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Blair County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Blair County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Are there Superfund sites in Blair County?

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Blair County: Delta Quarries & Disposal, Inc./Stotler Landfill.

How many nursing homes are in Blair County?

10 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Blair County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Bedford County47,5131.4$59,992
Cambria County131,5381.4$58,418
Centre County158,5760.99$74,291
Clearfield County78,6351.5$62,152
Huntingdon County43,6531.4$65,557

More: Pennsylvania statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms