Map the Block › Places › Pennsylvania › Cambria County

What are the crime rate and median income in Cambria County, Pennsylvania?

Cambria County averaged 1.4 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 45% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). The median household earns $58,418 and the unemployment rate was 4.6% in August 2026. About 131,538 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Cambria County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Cambria County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 191 violent and 1,238 property crimes per year. That is 1.4 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 45% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6), and 61% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 9.4 per 1,000 (Pennsylvania: 14.2; U.S.: 18.1). Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (67%). CDC death records show about 7 homicide deaths a year in the county (5.4 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Cambria CountyPer 1,000Pennsylvania per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1911.42.63.7
Murder70.050.070.06
Rape310.230.290.40
Robbery250.190.580.62
Aggravated assault1280.971.72.6
Property crime1,2389.414.218.1
Burglary1711.31.32.4
Larceny-theft1,0047.611.013.0
Motor vehicle theft630.481.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (32 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Cambria County?

Median household income is $58,418, 25% lower than the statewide figure ($77,971). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $121,000 by its owners; renters pay a median $739. 18.9% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,586 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Cambria CountyPennsylvaniaUnited States
Population131,53813,018,639334,922,499
Median household income$58,418$77,971$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$121,000$250,000+$332,700
Median gross rent$739$1,209$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.7%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line14.2%11.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)18.9%14.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher23.9%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households76.4%69.3%65.2%
Median age45.640.938.9
Households with broadband internet84.9%89.7%91.0%
People without health insurance3.3%5.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Cambria County?

Cambria County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Cambria County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Cambria County has 13 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 5 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 8 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Cambria Slurry Pond #4 (178 ft) and Saltlick (116 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

9 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 1,748,244 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Cambria County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Tropical Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 0 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 36 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 12 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Cambria County?

Pennsylvania does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Cambria County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Cambria County?

Federal school lists show 37 public and 15 private schools in the county. 9 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 47 fire or EMS stations and 25 police or sheriff stations. National Park Service sites here: Johnstown Flood National Memorial. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Laurel Ridge State Park and Prince Gallitzin State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Cambria County

Gun shops

11 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Cambria County, plus 24 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Doogies Gun Shop (Johnstown), Dumm's Outfitters LLC (Ebensburg), Dunhams Sports #041 (Johnstown), Ebensburg Fishing & Hunting INC (Ebensburg), Lecorchicks Sporting Supplies LLC (Northern Cambria), Millers Service (Cresson), Resolute Arms (Ebensburg), Sporting Goods Discounters (Johnstown) and 3 more.

Liquor stores

12 liquor stores are on the map in Cambria County: Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Ebensburg), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (3 in Johnstown), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Northern Cambria), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Portage), Fine Wine and Good Spirits (Lower Yoder Twp), PA Wine & Spirits (Cresson), PA Wine & Spirits (Ebensburg), PA Wine & Spirits (Johnstown) and 2 more. Pennsylvania has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in Cambria County: Planned Parenthood Of Western Pennsylvania, Inc (Johnstown).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Cambria County?

Cambria County averaged 191 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.4 per 1,000 residents, 45% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). The property-crime rate was 9.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Cambria County?

$58,418 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,971 for Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Cambria County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,586 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Cambria County?

Cambria County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

How many nursing homes are in Cambria County?

9 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Cambria County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Bedford County47,5131.4$59,992
Blair County121,2771.5$62,382
Clearfield County78,6351.5$62,152
Indiana County83,0420.88$60,208
Somerset County72,7991.7$61,446
Westmoreland County352,5001.5$74,109

More: Pennsylvania statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms