Map the Block › Places › Pennsylvania › Bucks County

Bucks County, Pennsylvania: crime rate, income and local data

Bucks County averaged 0.66 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 75% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). Median household income is $114,764 and the unemployment rate was 3.7% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 647,461 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Bucks County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Bucks County?

From 2021 through 2025, Bucks County averaged 430 reported violent crimes a year, along with 6,058 property crimes. The violent rate, 0.66 per 1,000 people, is 75% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 9.3 per 1,000, against 14.2 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (63%). CDC death records show about 12 homicide deaths a year in the county (1.9 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Bucks CountyPer 1,000Pennsylvania per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime4300.662.63.7
Murder50.010.070.06
Rape640.100.290.40
Robbery880.130.580.62
Aggravated assault2730.421.72.6
Property crime6,0589.314.218.1
Burglary3630.561.32.4
Larceny-theft5,1057.811.013.0
Motor vehicle theft5910.901.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (41 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Bucks County?

Median household income is $114,764, 47% higher than the statewide figure ($77,971). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $445,700, and the median rent is $1,605 a month. 7.8% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 13,188 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Bucks CountyPennsylvaniaUnited States
Population647,46113,018,639334,922,499
Median household income$114,764$77,971$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$445,700$250,000+$332,700
Median gross rent$1,605$1,209$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.4%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line6.1%11.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)7.8%14.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher44.8%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households77.8%69.3%65.2%
Median age44.240.938.9
Households with broadband internet94.8%89.7%91.0%
People without health insurance3.9%5.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Bucks County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Bucks County as “Relatively High”. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Relatively High) and river flooding (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists 8 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Bucks County: Naval Air Development Center (8 Waste Areas), Chem-Fab, Fischer & Porter Co., Boarhead Farms, Revere Chemical Co., Watson Johnson Landfill, plus 2 more. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Bucks County has 15 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 15 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Nockamixon (112 ft) and Peace Valley (Pa-617) (66 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

50 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 430,666 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Bucks County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 1, Snowstorm 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 10 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 70 community water systems, 2 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 45 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 9 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Bucks County?

Pennsylvania does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Bucks County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Bucks County?

Bucks County has 123 public schools (2024-25) and 76 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 31 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 79 fire or EMS stations and 41 police or sheriff stations. 4 state parks or recreation areas: Neshaminy State Park, Nockamixon State Park, Ralph Stover State Park and Tyler State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Bucks County

Gun shops

22 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Bucks County (19 from the ATF licensee list, 3 from OpenStreetMap), plus 60 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: A-1 Firearm Supply LLC (Warminster), American Arms & Ammunition LLC (Quakertown), Courtney Archery (Quakertown), Egw (Quakertown), Fairless Defense LLC (Fairless Hills), Firearms Investors Service LLC (Ottsville), Johnston's Sporting Goods LLC (Croydon), Kd Smith Auction & Son LLC (Quakertown) and 11 more.

Liquor stores

37 liquor stores are on the map in Bucks County: Fine Wine & Good Spirits, Fine Wine & Good Spirits (3 in Bensalem), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Chalfont), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Doylestown), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Fairless Hills), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Feasterville-Trevose), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (2 in Hatfield), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Holicong) and 26 more. Pennsylvania has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in Bucks County: Planned Parenthood (Bensalem).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Bucks County?

Bucks County averaged 430 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.66 per 1,000 residents, 75% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). The property-crime rate was 9.3 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Bucks County?

$114,764 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,971 for Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Bucks County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 13,188 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Bucks County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Bucks County as “Relatively High”. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Relatively High) and river flooding (Relatively High).

Are there Superfund sites in Bucks County?

EPA lists 8 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Bucks County: Naval Air Development Center (8 Waste Areas), Chem-Fab, Fischer & Porter Co., Boarhead Farms, Revere Chemical Co., Watson Johnson Landfill, plus 2 more.

How many nursing homes are in Bucks County?

31 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Bucks County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Burlington County, NJ467,8051.7$108,111
Hunterdon County, NJ130,1600.39$141,715
Lehigh County378,7921.5$80,079
Mercer County, NJ385,8643.2$100,645
Montgomery County867,5731.1$113,915
Northampton County318,5801.2$89,184
Philadelphia County1,579,7069.5$61,953
Warren County, NJ110,8490.68$100,869

Cities in Bucks County with their own page: Levittown.

More: Pennsylvania statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms