Map the Block › Places › Pennsylvania › Montgomery County

Montgomery County, Pennsylvania in numbers: crime, income, hazards

Montgomery County averaged 1.1 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 58% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). Households here have a median income of $113,915 and the unemployment rate was 3.4% in August 2026. About 867,573 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Montgomery County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Montgomery County?

From 2021 through 2025, Montgomery County averaged 967 reported violent crimes a year, along with 13,468 property crimes. The violent rate, 1.1 per 1,000 people, is 58% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 15.4 per 1,000 (Pennsylvania: 14.2; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 60% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 19 homicide deaths a year in the county (2.2 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Montgomery CountyPer 1,000Pennsylvania per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime9671.12.63.7
Murder150.020.070.06
Rape1060.120.290.40
Robbery2660.300.580.62
Aggravated assault5780.661.72.6
Property crime13,46815.414.218.1
Burglary6750.771.32.4
Larceny-theft11,62613.311.013.0
Motor vehicle theft1,1671.31.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (50 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Montgomery County?

Median household income is $113,915, 46% higher than the statewide figure ($77,971). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $436,700 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,683. 6.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 16,769 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Montgomery CountyPennsylvaniaUnited States
Population867,57313,018,639334,922,499
Median household income$113,915$77,971$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$436,700$250,000+$332,700
Median gross rent$1,683$1,209$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.5%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line6.5%11.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)6.6%14.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher53.0%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households71.4%69.3%65.2%
Median age41.240.938.9
Households with broadband internet94.3%89.7%91.0%
People without health insurance3.9%5.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Montgomery County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Montgomery County as “Relatively High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Relatively High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

15 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Montgomery County: North Penn - Area 2, North Penn - Area 7, Henderson Road, Stanley Kessler, North Penn - Area 12, Commodore Semiconductor Group, plus 9 more. 2 other sites have finished cleanup and been taken off the list. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 12 high-hazard dams in Montgomery County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 12 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Green Lane Reservoir (87 ft) and Saw Mill (47 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

44 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 1,521,395 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Montgomery County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 1, Snowstorm 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 1 day in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 38 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 50 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 11 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Montgomery County?

Pennsylvania does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Montgomery County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Montgomery County?

Montgomery County has 161 public schools (2024-25) and 120 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 57 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 105 fire or EMS stations and 54 police or sheriff stations. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Evansburg State Park and Fort Washington State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Montgomery County

Gun shops

24 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Montgomery County (22 from the ATF licensee list, 2 from OpenStreetMap), plus 45 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Alderfer Auction (Hatfield), Allied Universal Security Services (West Conshohocken), Clayton's Hunting & Fishing INC (Horsham), Claytons Range (Horsham), Crown Firearms (Pennsburg), Db Outfitters (Telford), Delaware Valley Sports Ctr INC (Philadelphia), Dell's Gunsmithing LLC (Colmar) and 14 more.

Liquor stores

46 liquor stores are on the map in Montgomery County: Fine Wine & Good Spirits, Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Ardmore), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (2 in Audubon), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Bala Cynwyd), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Blue Bell), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Bryn Mawr), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Cheltenham), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Collegeville) and 37 more. Pennsylvania has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

2 Planned Parenthood health centers are on the map in Montgomery County: Planned Parenthood Southeastern Pennsylvania Norristown Health Center (Norristown) and Planned Parenthood Southeastern Pennsylvania Pottstown Health Center (Pottstown).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Montgomery County?

Montgomery County averaged 967 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.1 per 1,000 residents, 58% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). The property-crime rate was 15.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Montgomery County?

$113,915 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,971 for Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Montgomery County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 16,769 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Montgomery County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Montgomery County as “Relatively High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Relatively High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High).

Are there Superfund sites in Montgomery County?

15 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Montgomery County: North Penn - Area 2, North Penn - Area 7, Henderson Road, Stanley Kessler, North Penn - Area 12, Commodore Semiconductor Group, plus 9 more. 2 other sites have finished cleanup and been taken off the list.

How many nursing homes are in Montgomery County?

57 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Montgomery County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Berks County433,0151.5$79,777
Bucks County647,4610.66$114,764
Chester County547,8400.97$127,208
Delaware County579,2222.0$89,546
Lehigh County378,7921.5$80,079
Philadelphia County1,579,7069.5$61,953

More: Pennsylvania statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms