Map the Block › Places › Pennsylvania › Northampton County

Northampton County, Pennsylvania: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Northampton County was 1.2 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 52% lower than the statewide rate (2.6). Households here have a median income of $89,184 and the unemployment rate was 4.1% in August 2026. Population: about 318,580 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Northampton County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Northampton County?

Police agencies in Northampton County reported an average of 427 violent crimes and 3,267 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 1.2 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 52% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6), and 66% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 9.5 per 1,000 (Pennsylvania: 14.2; U.S.: 18.1). Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (74%). CDC death records show about 7 homicide deaths a year in the county (2.2 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Northampton CountyPer 1,000Pennsylvania per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime4271.22.63.7
Murder40.010.070.06
Rape570.170.290.40
Robbery520.150.580.62
Aggravated assault3140.921.72.6
Property crime3,2679.514.218.1
Burglary2260.661.32.4
Larceny-theft2,8168.211.013.0
Motor vehicle theft2250.661.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (27 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Northampton County?

Median household income is $89,184, 14% higher than the statewide figure ($77,971). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $308,600 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,395. 10.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 7,086 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Northampton CountyPennsylvaniaUnited States
Population318,58013,018,639334,922,499
Median household income$89,184$77,971$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$308,600$250,000+$332,700
Median gross rent$1,395$1,209$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.6%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line8.8%11.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)10.3%14.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher34.7%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households71.1%69.3%65.2%
Median age42.040.938.9
Households with broadband internet90.8%89.7%91.0%
People without health insurance4.4%5.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Northampton County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Northampton County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: river flooding (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

3 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Northampton County: Hellertown Manufacturing Co., Palmerton Zinc Pile and Industrial Lane. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 3 high-hazard dams in Northampton County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 3 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Minsi Lake (27 ft) and Rolling Greens (Bethlehem Twp Det) (12 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

34 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 2,370,686 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Northampton County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 1, Severe Storm 1, Snowstorm 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 1 day in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 46 community water systems, 2 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 15 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Northampton County?

Pennsylvania does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Northampton County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Northampton County?

Federal school lists show 66 public and 24 private schools in the county. 16 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 54 fire or EMS stations and 31 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Delaware River Access State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Northampton County

Gun shops

16 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Northampton County (12 from the ATF licensee list, 4 from OpenStreetMap), plus 35 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: 507 Outfitters (Easton), Auction Company (Nazareth), East Coast Arsenal LLC (Bethlehem), Fields Service INC (Easton), Heritage Guild Of Easton LLC (Easton), Heritage Guild Of Easton Range LLC (Easton), Johns Gun & Tackle LLC (Easton), Njt Arms (Walnutport) and 4 more.

Liquor stores

17 liquor stores are on the map in Northampton County: Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Bath), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (5 in Bethlehem), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (4 in Easton), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Hellertown), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Nazareth), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Pen Argyl), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Wind Gap), Free Bridge Wine & Spirits (Phillipsburg) and 2 more. Pennsylvania has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Northampton County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Northampton County?

Northampton County averaged 427 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.2 per 1,000 residents, 52% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). The property-crime rate was 9.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Northampton County?

$89,184 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,971 for Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Northampton County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 7,086 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Northampton County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Northampton County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: river flooding (Relatively High).

Are there Superfund sites in Northampton County?

3 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Northampton County: Hellertown Manufacturing Co., Palmerton Zinc Pile and Industrial Lane.

How many nursing homes are in Northampton County?

16 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Northampton County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Bucks County647,4610.66$114,764
Carbon County65,3821.6$67,554
Lehigh County378,7921.5$80,079
Monroe County167,5151.4$83,565
Warren County, NJ110,8490.68$100,869

Cities in Northampton County with their own page: Bethlehem.

More: Pennsylvania statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms