Map the Block › Places › Pennsylvania › Mifflin County

Mifflin County, Pennsylvania: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put Mifflin County at 1.8 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 31% lower than the rate for Pennsylvania (2.6). The median household earns $63,953 and the unemployment rate was 3.1% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 46,041 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Mifflin County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Mifflin County?

Police agencies in Mifflin County reported an average of 86 violent crimes and 428 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 1.8 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 31% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6), and 51% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 9.1 per 1,000 (Pennsylvania: 14.2; U.S.: 18.1). Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (73%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Mifflin CountyPer 1,000Pennsylvania per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime861.82.63.7
Murder10.020.070.06
Rape190.400.290.40
Robbery30.060.580.62
Aggravated assault631.31.72.6
Property crime4289.114.218.1
Burglary531.11.32.4
Larceny-theft3647.711.013.0
Motor vehicle theft110.241.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (5 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Mifflin County?

Half of households in Mifflin County make more than $63,953 and half make less; across Pennsylvania the midpoint is $77,971. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $156,700 by its owners; renters pay a median $822. 17.0% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 758 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Mifflin CountyPennsylvaniaUnited States
Population46,04113,018,639334,922,499
Median household income$63,953$77,971$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$156,700$250,000+$332,700
Median gross rent$822$1,209$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.7%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line16.2%11.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)17.0%14.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher14.9%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households71.1%69.3%65.2%
Median age43.440.938.9
Households with broadband internet82.9%89.7%91.0%
People without health insurance12.8%5.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Mifflin County?

Mifflin County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Mifflin County: Jacks Creek/Sitkin Smelting & Refining, Inc.. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 2 high-hazard dams in Mifflin County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 2 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Laurel Creek (135 ft) and Dark Hollow (44 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

4 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 46,459 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Mifflin County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 6 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Mifflin County?

Pennsylvania does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Mifflin County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Mifflin County?

Mifflin County has 13 public schools (2024-25) and 43 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 20 fire or EMS stations and 6 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Reeds Gap State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Mifflin County

Gun shops

6 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Mifflin County, plus 16 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: D & R Firearms (Belleville), Dan Pierce Outdoor Shop (2 in Lewistown), Dunham's Sports #9209 (Burnham), Liberty Guns & Emergency Supplies (Mcclure) and Walmart #1607 (Lewistown).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Mifflin County: Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Lewistown) and Fine Wine and Good Spirits (Mt Union). Pennsylvania has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Mifflin County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Mifflin County?

Mifflin County averaged 86 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.8 per 1,000 residents, 31% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). The property-crime rate was 9.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Mifflin County?

$63,953 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,971 for Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Mifflin County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 758 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Mifflin County?

Mifflin County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Are there Superfund sites in Mifflin County?

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Mifflin County: Jacks Creek/Sitkin Smelting & Refining, Inc..

How many nursing homes are in Mifflin County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Mifflin County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Centre County158,5760.99$74,291
Huntingdon County43,6531.4$65,557
Juniata County23,3791.4$66,318
Snyder County39,6680.88$66,876
Union County42,4560.95$76,404

More: Pennsylvania statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms