Map the Block › Places › Pennsylvania › Juniata County

Juniata County, Pennsylvania: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put Juniata County at 1.4 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 48% lower than the rate for Pennsylvania (2.6). Households here have a median income of $66,318 and the unemployment rate was 4.0% in August 2026. Population: about 23,379 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Juniata County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Juniata County?

Police agencies in Juniata County reported an average of 32 violent crimes and 137 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.4: 48% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6), and 63% lower than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 5.8 per 1,000 residents, compared with 14.2 across Pennsylvania. Aggravated assaults make up 53% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Juniata CountyPer 1,000Pennsylvania per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime321.42.63.7
Murder00.000.070.06
Rape140.590.290.40
Robbery10.040.580.62
Aggravated assault170.721.72.6
Property crime1375.814.218.1
Burglary321.41.32.4
Larceny-theft974.111.013.0
Motor vehicle theft80.331.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Juniata County?

Half of households in Juniata County make more than $66,318 and half make less; across Pennsylvania the midpoint is $77,971. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $217,000 by its owners; renters pay a median $756. 10.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 450 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Juniata CountyPennsylvaniaUnited States
Population23,37913,018,639334,922,499
Median household income$66,318$77,971$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$217,000$250,000+$332,700
Median gross rent$756$1,209$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.1%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line9.7%11.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)10.4%14.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher15.0%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households73.8%69.3%65.2%
Median age43.340.938.9
Households with broadband internet83.9%89.7%91.0%
People without health insurance13.8%5.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Juniata County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Juniata County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Juniata County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 1 high-hazard dam in Juniata County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. The tallest is Licking Creek (26 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 68,343 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Juniata County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Snowstorm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 13 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Juniata County?

Pennsylvania does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Juniata County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Juniata County?

Federal school lists show 5 public and 19 private schools in the county. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 9 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Juniata County

Gun shops

4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Juniata County, plus 6 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Blackcote (Liverpool), East Waterford General Store LLC (East Waterford), Kramers Sporting Goods (Mc Alisterville) and Spruce Hill Sporting Goods (Port Royal).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Juniata County: Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Mifflintown). Pennsylvania has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Juniata County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Juniata County?

Juniata County averaged 32 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.4 per 1,000 residents, 48% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). The property-crime rate was 5.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Juniata County?

$66,318 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,971 for Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Juniata County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 450 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Juniata County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Juniata County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

How many nursing homes are in Juniata County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Juniata County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Dauphin County289,5932.9$76,242
Franklin County157,3791.5$77,003
Huntingdon County43,6531.4$65,557
Mifflin County46,0411.8$63,953
Northumberland County90,5601.2$60,583
Perry County46,2391.4$79,444
Snyder County39,6680.88$66,876

More: Pennsylvania statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms