Map the Block › Places › Pennsylvania › Union County

What are the crime rate and median income in Union County, Pennsylvania?

Union County averaged 0.95 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 64% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). Median household income is $76,404 and the unemployment rate was 3.5% in August 2026. About 42,456 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Union County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Union County?

Police agencies in Union County reported an average of 41 violent crimes and 207 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 0.95: 64% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6), and 74% lower than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 4.8 per 1,000 residents, compared with 14.2 across Pennsylvania. Aggravated assaults make up 71% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Union CountyPer 1,000Pennsylvania per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime410.952.63.7
Murder10.020.070.06
Rape100.230.290.40
Robbery10.020.580.62
Aggravated assault290.681.72.6
Property crime2074.814.218.1
Burglary270.631.32.4
Larceny-theft1714.011.013.0
Motor vehicle theft80.191.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (5 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Union County?

The median household in Union County earns $76,404 a year, close to the Pennsylvania median ($77,971). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $240,100 by its owners; renters pay a median $974. 11.8% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 627 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Union CountyPennsylvaniaUnited States
Population42,45613,018,639334,922,499
Median household income$76,404$77,971$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$240,100$250,000+$332,700
Median gross rent$974$1,209$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.2%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line9.0%11.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)11.8%14.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher26.5%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households72.3%69.3%65.2%
Median age41.040.938.9
Households with broadband internet80.3%89.7%91.0%
People without health insurance10.4%5.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Union County?

Union County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Union County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 1 high-hazard dam in Union County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Spruce Run Reservoir (46 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

5 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 379,209 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Union County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Tropical Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 6 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 4 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Union County?

Pennsylvania does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Union County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Union County?

Union County has 10 public schools (2024-25) and 6 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 7 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Raymond B. Winter State Park and Sand Bridge State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Union County

Gun shops

4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Union County, plus 5 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Ill Eagle Firearms LLC (Lewisburg), Nogle's Trading Post LLC (Millmont), Walmart #1644 (Lewisburg) and Winfield Auction Center (Winfield).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in Union County: Fine Wine & Good Spirits (2 in Lewisburg) and Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Mifflinburg). Pennsylvania has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Union County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Union County?

Union County averaged 41 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.95 per 1,000 residents, 64% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). The property-crime rate was 4.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Union County?

$76,404 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,971 for Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Union County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 627 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Union County?

Union County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

How many nursing homes are in Union County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Union County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Centre County158,5760.99$74,291
Clinton County37,7981.4$60,816
Lycoming County113,4891.4$63,917
Mifflin County46,0411.8$63,953
Northumberland County90,5601.2$60,583
Snyder County39,6680.88$66,876

More: Pennsylvania statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms