Map the Block › Places › Pennsylvania › Montour County

Montour County, Pennsylvania: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put Montour County at 2.3 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 12% lower than the rate for Pennsylvania (2.6). Median household income is $76,976 and the unemployment rate was 3.1% in August 2026. Population: about 18,103 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Montour County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Montour County?

Police agencies in Montour County reported an average of 42 violent crimes and 132 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 2.3 per 1,000 people, is 12% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 7.3 per 1,000 (Pennsylvania: 14.2; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 79% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (13.4 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Montour CountyPer 1,000Pennsylvania per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime422.32.63.7
Murder00.000.070.06
Rape70.390.290.40
Robbery10.060.580.62
Aggravated assault331.81.72.6
Property crime1327.314.218.1
Burglary301.71.32.4
Larceny-theft945.211.013.0
Motor vehicle theft80.431.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Montour County?

Median household income is $76,976, close to the statewide figure ($77,971). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $248,100 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,142. 6.5% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 298 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Montour CountyPennsylvaniaUnited States
Population18,10313,018,639334,922,499
Median household income$76,976$77,971$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$248,100$250,000+$332,700
Median gross rent$1,142$1,209$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.9%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line8.8%11.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)6.5%14.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher38.7%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households68.5%69.3%65.2%
Median age42.940.938.9
Households with broadband internet89.0%89.7%91.0%
People without health insurance3.7%5.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Montour County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Montour County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Montour County: Mw Manufacturing. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Montour County has 2 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 2 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Lake Chillisquaque (54 ft) and Montour Ash Basin No 1 (40 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 199,081 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Montour County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 2 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 6 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Montour County?

Pennsylvania does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Montour County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Montour County?

Montour County has 4 public schools (2024-25) and 4 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 8 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Montour County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Montour County. There are 3 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Montour County: Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Danville). Pennsylvania has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Montour County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Montour County?

Montour County averaged 42 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.3 per 1,000 residents, 12% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). The property-crime rate was 7.3 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Montour County?

$76,976 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,971 for Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Montour County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 298 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Montour County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Montour County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Are there Superfund sites in Montour County?

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Montour County: Mw Manufacturing.

How many nursing homes are in Montour County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Montour County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Columbia County65,3621.2$64,644
Lycoming County113,4891.4$63,917
Northumberland County90,5601.2$60,583

More: Pennsylvania statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms