Map the Block › Places › Pennsylvania › Columbia County
What are the crime rate and median income in Columbia County, Pennsylvania?
Columbia County averaged 1.2 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 55% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). Median household income is $64,644 and the unemployment rate was 4.4% in August 2026. About 65,362 people live in the county.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Columbia County?
Police agencies in Columbia County reported an average of 80 violent crimes and 576 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.2: 55% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6), and 68% lower than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 8.5 per 1,000 residents, compared with 14.2 across Pennsylvania. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (72%). CDC death records show about 3 homicide deaths a year in the county (4.2 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Columbia County | Per 1,000 | Pennsylvania per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 80 | 1.2 | 2.6 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 2 | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 17 | 0.25 | 0.29 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 4 | 0.06 | 0.58 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 58 | 0.86 | 1.7 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 576 | 8.5 | 14.2 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 54 | 0.80 | 1.3 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 506 | 7.5 | 11.0 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 16 | 0.24 | 1.9 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (14 agencies; 100% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Columbia County?
Median household income is $64,644, 17% lower than the statewide figure ($77,971). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $206,200, and the median rent is $943 a month. 10.7% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,392 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Columbia County | Pennsylvania | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 65,362 | 13,018,639 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $64,644 | $77,971 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $206,200 | $250,000+ | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $943 | $1,209 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 6.0% | 5.3% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 13.7% | 11.7% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 10.7% | 14.4% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 26.6% | 35.2% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 69.5% | 69.3% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 41.0 | 40.9 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 87.8% | 89.7% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 4.0% | 5.6% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Columbia County?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Columbia County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Columbia County: Safety Light Corporation. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.
High-hazard dams
The National Inventory of Dams lists 5 high-hazard dams in Columbia County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 4 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Bear Gap No 6 (70 ft) and Briar Creek (Pa 498) (70 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Industrial chemical releases
8 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 5,428 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
Columbia County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 18 community water systems, 3 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 6 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.
Is there road construction in Columbia County?
Pennsylvania does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Columbia County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Columbia County?
Federal school lists show 21 public and 5 private schools in the county. 4 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 26 fire or EMS stations and 16 police or sheriff stations.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Columbia County
Gun shops
9 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Columbia County (7 from the ATF licensee list, 2 from OpenStreetMap), plus 17 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Curt's Gun Shop INC (Mifflinville), Dunhams Sports #9087 (Bloomsburg), Fritzy's Gun Works (Bloomsburg), Maple Ridge Sports Center (Orangeville), Susquehanna Valley Firearms LLC (Bloomsburg), Telum Concepts LLC (Benton) and Walmart #1794 (Bloomsburg).
Liquor stores
3 liquor stores are on the map in Columbia County: Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Berwick), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Bloomsburg) and Wine & Spirits Stores (Bloomsburg). Pennsylvania has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Columbia County on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Columbia County?
Columbia County averaged 80 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.2 per 1,000 residents, 55% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). The property-crime rate was 8.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Columbia County?
$64,644 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,971 for Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Columbia County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,392 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Columbia County?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Columbia County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.
Are there Superfund sites in Columbia County?
EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Columbia County: Safety Light Corporation.
How many nursing homes are in Columbia County?
4 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Columbia County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Luzerne County | 327,675 | 1.8 | $63,691 |
| Lycoming County | 113,489 | 1.4 | $63,917 |
| Montour County | 18,103 | 2.3 | $76,976 |
| Northumberland County | 90,560 | 1.2 | $60,583 |
| Schuylkill County | 143,558 | 1.4 | $68,313 |
| Sullivan County | 5,888 | 1.3 | $69,764 |
More: Pennsylvania statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms