Map the Block › Places › Pennsylvania › Lycoming County
Lycoming County, Pennsylvania: crime rate, income and local data
Lycoming County averaged 1.4 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 47% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). The median household earns $63,917 and the unemployment rate was 4.0% in August 2026. Population: about 113,489 (Census, 2020-2024).
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Lycoming County?
Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 152 violent and 1,152 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.4: 47% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6), and 62% lower than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 10.5 per 1,000, against 14.2 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 56% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 12 homicide deaths a year in the county (10.3 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Lycoming County | Per 1,000 | Pennsylvania per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 152 | 1.4 | 2.6 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 4 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 46 | 0.42 | 0.29 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 17 | 0.16 | 0.58 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 85 | 0.78 | 1.7 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 1,152 | 10.5 | 14.2 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 100 | 0.92 | 1.3 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 988 | 9.1 | 11.0 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 64 | 0.59 | 1.9 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (8 agencies; 96% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Lycoming County?
Half of households in Lycoming County make more than $63,917 and half make less; across Pennsylvania the midpoint is $77,971. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $202,200 by its owners; renters pay a median $913. 14.9% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,145 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Lycoming County | Pennsylvania | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 113,489 | 13,018,639 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $63,917 | $77,971 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $202,200 | $250,000+ | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $913 | $1,209 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 5.1% | 5.3% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 12.8% | 11.7% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 14.9% | 14.4% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 24.8% | 35.2% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 69.1% | 69.3% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 41.4 | 40.9 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 87.9% | 89.7% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 5.2% | 5.6% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Lycoming County?
Lycoming County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Lycoming County: Avco Lycoming (Williamsport Division). A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.
High-hazard dams
The National Inventory of Dams lists 7 high-hazard dams in Lycoming County. 4 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 3 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Little Pine Creek (113 ft) and John C Youngman (101 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Industrial chemical releases
17 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 292,175 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
Lycoming County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Tropical Storm 1, Severe Storm 1, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 1 of 366 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 32 community water systems, 5 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 15 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.
Is there road construction in Lycoming County?
Pennsylvania does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Lycoming County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Lycoming County?
Lycoming County has 30 public schools (2024-25) and 8 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 8 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 30 fire or EMS stations and 13 police or sheriff stations. 3 state parks or recreation areas: Little Pine State Park, Susquehanna State Park and Upper Pine Bottom State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Lycoming County
Gun shops
6 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Lycoming County, plus 40 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Adventure Auctions LLC (Muncy), Mav Gun Works (Muncy), Pa Hunting Supply (Montoursville), Sauers Trading LLC (South Williamsport), Smiths LTD (Montoursville) and Troxell's Sporting Goods (Williamsport).
Liquor stores
7 liquor stores are on the map in Lycoming County: Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Montoursville), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Muncy), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (South Williamsport), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (3 in Williamsport) and PA Wine & Spirits (Jersey Shore). Pennsylvania has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Lycoming County on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Lycoming County?
Lycoming County averaged 152 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.4 per 1,000 residents, 47% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). The property-crime rate was 10.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Lycoming County?
$63,917 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,971 for Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Lycoming County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,145 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Lycoming County?
Lycoming County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.
Are there Superfund sites in Lycoming County?
1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Lycoming County: Avco Lycoming (Williamsport Division).
How many nursing homes are in Lycoming County?
8 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Lycoming County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bradford County | 59,858 | 1.4 | $63,675 |
| Clinton County | 37,798 | 1.4 | $60,816 |
| Columbia County | 65,362 | 1.2 | $64,644 |
| Montour County | 18,103 | 2.3 | $76,976 |
| Northumberland County | 90,560 | 1.2 | $60,583 |
| Potter County | 16,188 | 0.98 | $59,020 |
| Sullivan County | 5,888 | 1.3 | $69,764 |
| Tioga County | 40,945 | 0.87 | $64,899 |
| Union County | 42,456 | 0.95 | $76,404 |
More: Pennsylvania statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms