Map the Block › Places › Pennsylvania › Perry County

Perry County, Pennsylvania in numbers: crime, income, hazards

The violent-crime rate in Perry County was 1.4 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 47% lower than the statewide rate (2.6). Households here have a median income of $79,444 and the unemployment rate was 3.6% in August 2026. Population: about 46,239 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Perry County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Perry County?

From 2021 through 2025, Perry County averaged 65 reported violent crimes a year, along with 295 property crimes. The violent rate, 1.4 per 1,000 people, is 47% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 6.3 per 1,000, against 14.2 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (51%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Perry CountyPer 1,000Pennsylvania per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime651.42.63.7
Murder10.020.070.06
Rape290.620.290.40
Robbery20.040.580.62
Aggravated assault330.711.72.6
Property crime2956.314.218.1
Burglary481.01.32.4
Larceny-theft2315.011.013.0
Motor vehicle theft160.351.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Perry County?

Half of households in Perry County make more than $79,444 and half make less; across Pennsylvania the midpoint is $77,971. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $236,400, and the median rent is $874 a month. 10.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 853 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Perry CountyPennsylvaniaUnited States
Population46,23913,018,639334,922,499
Median household income$79,444$77,971$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$236,400$250,000+$332,700
Median gross rent$874$1,209$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.1%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line8.0%11.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)10.6%14.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher20.2%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households81.8%69.3%65.2%
Median age43.840.938.9
Households with broadband internet87.3%89.7%91.0%
People without health insurance10.3%5.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Perry County?

Perry County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Perry County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Perry County has 3 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 2 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Little Buffalo Creek (52 ft) and Lake Heron (25 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Perry County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Snowstorm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 25 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 7 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Perry County?

Pennsylvania does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Perry County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Perry County?

Federal school lists show 15 public and 11 private schools in the county. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 11 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Fowlers Hollow State Park and Little Buffalo State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Perry County

Gun shops

7 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Perry County (6 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 22 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Alinda Supply LLC (Landisburg), Base Camp Outfitters LLC (Newport), Chestnuts Sporting Goods (Shermans Dale), Guns Plus (Duncannon), Perry County Firearms LLC (Millerstown) and Shermans Valley Outdoors (Loysville).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Perry County: Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Newport) and Wine & Spirits (Duncannon). Pennsylvania has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Perry County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Perry County?

Perry County averaged 65 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.4 per 1,000 residents, 47% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). The property-crime rate was 6.3 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Perry County?

$79,444 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,971 for Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Perry County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 853 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Perry County?

Perry County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

How many nursing homes are in Perry County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Perry County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Cumberland County268,3230.91$87,494
Dauphin County289,5932.9$76,242
Franklin County157,3791.5$77,003
Juniata County23,3791.4$66,318
Northumberland County90,5601.2$60,583

More: Pennsylvania statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms