Map the Block › Places › Pennsylvania › Dauphin County
What are the crime rate and median income in Dauphin County, Pennsylvania?
The violent-crime rate in Dauphin County was 2.9 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 12% higher than the statewide rate (2.6). The median household earns $76,242 and the unemployment rate was 4.1% in August 2026. About 289,593 people live in the county.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Dauphin County?
Police agencies in Dauphin County reported an average of 854 violent crimes and 3,543 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 2.9 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 12% higher than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6), and 20% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 12.2 per 1,000, against 14.2 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (69%). CDC death records show about 20 homicide deaths a year in the county (7.2 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Dauphin County | Per 1,000 | Pennsylvania per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 854 | 2.9 | 2.6 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 18 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 112 | 0.38 | 0.29 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 138 | 0.47 | 0.58 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 586 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 3,543 | 12.2 | 14.2 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 380 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 2,714 | 9.3 | 11.0 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 450 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (16 agencies; 100% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Dauphin County?
Median household income is $76,242, close to the statewide figure ($77,971). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $236,400, and the median rent is $1,217 a month. 13.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 6,271 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Dauphin County | Pennsylvania | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 289,593 | 13,018,639 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $76,242 | $77,971 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $236,400 | $250,000+ | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,217 | $1,209 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 4.5% | 5.3% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 12.9% | 11.7% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 13.3% | 14.4% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 34.4% | 35.2% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 63.1% | 69.3% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 39.4 | 40.9 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 90.3% | 89.7% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 6.4% | 5.6% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Dauphin County?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Dauphin County as “Relatively Moderate”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are river flooding (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
No active Superfund site is listed in Dauphin County. 1 former site has finished cleanup and been taken off EPA's National Priorities List: Middletown Air Field. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.
High-hazard dams
Dauphin County has 3 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 2 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Dehart (105 ft) and Hidden Valley (22 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Industrial chemical releases
14 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 113,754 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
Dauphin County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 1, Snowstorm 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 2 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 28 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 26 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 3 pedestrians.
Is there road construction in Dauphin County?
Pennsylvania does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Dauphin County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Dauphin County?
Dauphin County has 75 public schools (2024-25) and 38 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 8 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 42 fire or EMS stations and 22 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Ibberson Conservation Area State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Dauphin County
Gun shops
9 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Dauphin County (7 from the ATF licensee list, 2 from OpenStreetMap), plus 28 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Academy Sports + Outdoors #376 (Harrisburg), Bass Pro Shops Outdoor World 026 (Harrisburg), Capitol City Buy And Sell (Harrisburg), Capitol City Pawn (Grantville), Cordier Auctions (Harrisburg), Penn Armory Limited (Harrisburg) and Walmart #3412 (Elizabethville).
Liquor stores
17 liquor stores are on the map in Dauphin County: Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Halifax), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (8 in Harrisburg), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (2 in Hummelstown), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Middletown), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Steelton), Fine Wine & Good Spirits - Licensee Service Center (Harrisburg), PA Wine & Spirits (Harrisburg), Wine & Spirits (Harrisburg) and 1 more. Pennsylvania has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in Dauphin County: Planned Parenthood (Harrisburg).
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Dauphin County?
Dauphin County averaged 854 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.9 per 1,000 residents, 12% higher than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). The property-crime rate was 12.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Dauphin County?
$76,242 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,971 for Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Dauphin County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 6,271 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Dauphin County?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Dauphin County as “Relatively Moderate”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are river flooding (Relatively High).
Are there Superfund sites in Dauphin County?
No active Superfund site is listed in Dauphin County. 1 former site has finished cleanup and been taken off EPA's National Priorities List: Middletown Air Field.
How many nursing homes are in Dauphin County?
8 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Dauphin County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cumberland County | 268,323 | 0.91 | $87,494 |
| Juniata County | 23,379 | 1.4 | $66,318 |
| Lancaster County | 557,931 | 1.00 | $86,959 |
| Lebanon County | 144,186 | 0.74 | $78,425 |
| Northumberland County | 90,560 | 1.2 | $60,583 |
| Perry County | 46,239 | 1.4 | $79,444 |
| Schuylkill County | 143,558 | 1.4 | $68,313 |
| York County | 462,924 | 1.7 | $84,829 |
Cities in Dauphin County with their own page: Harrisburg.
More: Pennsylvania statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms