Map the Block › Places › Pennsylvania › Pike County

Pike County, Pennsylvania: crime rate, income and local data

Pike County averaged 0.88 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 66% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). Median household income is $81,323 and the unemployment rate was 4.4% in August 2026. Population: about 60,621 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Pike County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Pike County?

From 2021 through 2025, Pike County averaged 52 reported violent crimes a year, along with 353 property crimes. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 0.88: 66% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6), and 76% lower than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 6.0 per 1,000 residents, compared with 14.2 across Pennsylvania. Aggravated assaults make up 81% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 1 homicide deaths a year in the county (2.5 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Pike CountyPer 1,000Pennsylvania per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime520.882.63.7
Murder10.020.070.06
Rape80.140.290.40
Robbery20.030.580.62
Aggravated assault420.711.72.6
Property crime3536.014.218.1
Burglary450.771.32.4
Larceny-theft2914.911.013.0
Motor vehicle theft170.291.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 98% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Pike County?

The median household in Pike County earns $81,323 a year, close to the Pennsylvania median ($77,971). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $272,600, and the median rent is $1,378 a month. 12.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,343 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Pike CountyPennsylvaniaUnited States
Population60,62113,018,639334,922,499
Median household income$81,323$77,971$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$272,600$250,000+$332,700
Median gross rent$1,378$1,209$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)7.5%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line9.8%11.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)12.6%14.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher29.7%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households87.0%69.3%65.2%
Median age49.440.938.9
Households with broadband internet91.8%89.7%91.0%
People without health insurance5.8%5.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Pike County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Pike County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Pike County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Pike County has 46 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 8 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 38 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Taylor Pond (Pa-446) (76 ft) and Crescent Lake (45 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 0 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Pike County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 42 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 10 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Pike County?

Pennsylvania does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Pike County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Pike County?

Federal school lists show 14 public and 2 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 20 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Promised Land State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Pike County

Gun shops

11 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Pike County (5 from the ATF licensee list, 6 from OpenStreetMap), plus 15 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Dingmans Shooting Range (Dingmans Ferry), Patriot Arms & Munitions (Milford), Pike Co Outfitters (Milford), Pocono Mountain Sporting Goods LLC (Tafton) and Walmart #2064 (Milford).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Pike County: Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Lords Valley) and Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Milford). Pennsylvania has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Pike County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Pike County?

Pike County averaged 52 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.88 per 1,000 residents, 66% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). The property-crime rate was 6.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Pike County?

$81,323 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,971 for Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Pike County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,343 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Pike County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Pike County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

How many nursing homes are in Pike County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Pike County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Monroe County167,5151.4$83,565
Orange County, NY406,6161.4$97,178
Sullivan County, NY79,7211.1$72,382
Sussex County, NJ145,8070.58$116,186
Warren County, NJ110,8490.68$100,869
Wayne County51,2620.83$62,381

More: Pennsylvania statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms