Map the Block › Places › Pennsylvania › Monroe County

What are the crime rate and median income in Monroe County, Pennsylvania?

The violent-crime rate in Monroe County was 1.4 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 46% lower than the statewide rate (2.6). Median household income is $83,565 and the unemployment rate was 4.8% in August 2026. About 167,515 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Monroe County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Monroe County?

From 2021 through 2025, Monroe County averaged 239 reported violent crimes a year, along with 1,833 property crimes. The violent rate, 1.4 per 1,000 people, is 46% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 10.9 per 1,000 residents, compared with 14.2 across Pennsylvania. Aggravated assaults make up 67% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 7 homicide deaths a year in the county (4.0 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Monroe CountyPer 1,000Pennsylvania per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime2391.42.63.7
Murder60.040.070.06
Rape500.300.290.40
Robbery230.140.580.62
Aggravated assault1600.951.72.6
Property crime1,83310.914.218.1
Burglary2081.21.32.4
Larceny-theft1,5529.311.013.0
Motor vehicle theft730.431.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (5 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Monroe County?

The median household in Monroe County earns $83,565 a year, close to the Pennsylvania median ($77,971). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $267,600, and the median rent is $1,393 a month. 15.1% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 4,105 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Monroe CountyPennsylvaniaUnited States
Population167,51513,018,639334,922,499
Median household income$83,565$77,971$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$267,600$250,000+$332,700
Median gross rent$1,393$1,209$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)6.9%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line10.7%11.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)15.1%14.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher27.4%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households80.2%69.3%65.2%
Median age44.140.938.9
Households with broadband internet92.8%89.7%91.0%
People without health insurance6.3%5.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Monroe County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Monroe County as “Relatively Moderate”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

2 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Monroe County: Tobyhanna Army Depot and Butz Landfill. 2 other sites have finished cleanup and been taken off the list. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Monroe County has 43 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 15 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 28 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Goose Pond Run (Pa-464) (97 ft) and Leavitt Branch (Pa-463) (90 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

9 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 7,740 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Monroe County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). EPA air monitors logged 1 day in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 68 community water systems, 3 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 18 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 2 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Monroe County?

Pennsylvania does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Monroe County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Monroe County?

Monroe County has 29 public schools (2024-25) and 7 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 4 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 30 fire or EMS stations and 6 police or sheriff stations. 3 state parks or recreation areas: Big Pocono State Park, Gouldsboro State Park and Tobyhanna State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Monroe County

Gun shops

12 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Monroe County (8 from the ATF licensee list, 4 from OpenStreetMap), plus 21 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Buck Hill Firearms LLC (Cresco), Craig Colabaugh Gunsmith INC (Stroudsburg), Dunkelbergers Sports Outfitters (Stroudsburg), Gallagher Guns LLC (Cresco), Legacy Auction & Realty (Stroudsburg), Sunset Hill Shooting Range (Henryville), Tall Timber Tactical / R G M Enterprises (Canadensis) and Walmart #2365 (Mount Pocono).

Liquor stores

9 liquor stores are on the map in Monroe County: Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Blakeslee), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Brodheadsville), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Cresco), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (2 in East Stroudsburg), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Mount Pocono), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Stroudsburg), Fine Wine and Good Spirits (Pocono Twp) and PA Wine & Spirits (Stroudsburg). Pennsylvania has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Monroe County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Monroe County?

Monroe County averaged 239 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.4 per 1,000 residents, 46% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). The property-crime rate was 10.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Monroe County?

$83,565 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,971 for Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Monroe County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 4,105 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Monroe County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Monroe County as “Relatively Moderate”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Are there Superfund sites in Monroe County?

2 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Monroe County: Tobyhanna Army Depot and Butz Landfill. 2 other sites have finished cleanup and been taken off the list.

How many nursing homes are in Monroe County?

4 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Monroe County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Carbon County65,3821.6$67,554
Lackawanna County216,1462.2$66,223
Luzerne County327,6751.8$63,691
Northampton County318,5801.2$89,184
Pike County60,6210.88$81,323
Warren County, NJ110,8490.68$100,869
Wayne County51,2620.83$62,381

More: Pennsylvania statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms