Map the Block › Places › Pennsylvania › Susquehanna County

What are the crime rate and median income in Susquehanna County, Pennsylvania?

The violent-crime rate in Susquehanna County was 0.82 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 69% lower than the statewide rate (2.6). Median household income is $68,487 and the unemployment rate was 3.9% in August 2026. Population: about 38,219 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Susquehanna County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Susquehanna County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 37 violent and 252 property crimes per year. That is 0.82 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 69% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6), and 78% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 5.6 per 1,000 residents, compared with 14.2 across Pennsylvania. Aggravated assaults make up 54% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 1 homicide deaths a year in the county (3.6 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Susquehanna CountyPer 1,000Pennsylvania per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime370.822.63.7
Murder00.000.070.06
Rape150.330.290.40
Robbery10.020.580.62
Aggravated assault200.441.72.6
Property crime2525.614.218.1
Burglary691.51.32.4
Larceny-theft1543.411.013.0
Motor vehicle theft290.651.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (7 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Susquehanna County?

Median household income is $68,487, 12% lower than the statewide figure ($77,971). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $216,400 by its owners; renters pay a median $933. 12.9% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 669 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Susquehanna CountyPennsylvaniaUnited States
Population38,21913,018,639334,922,499
Median household income$68,487$77,971$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$216,400$250,000+$332,700
Median gross rent$933$1,209$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.9%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line11.4%11.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)12.9%14.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher19.5%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households78.5%69.3%65.2%
Median age48.640.938.9
Households with broadband internet88.4%89.7%91.0%
People without health insurance6.2%5.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Susquehanna County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Susquehanna County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Susquehanna County: Bendix Flight Systems Division. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Susquehanna County has 25 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 4 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 20 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Stillwater Dam (77 ft) and Brooklyn Run (Pa-468) (64 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 0 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Susquehanna County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Tropical Storm 1, Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 0 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 22 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 11 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 2 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Susquehanna County?

Pennsylvania does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Susquehanna County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Susquehanna County?

Federal school lists show 15 public and 1 private schools in the county. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 19 fire or EMS stations and 11 police or sheriff stations. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Friends Of Salt Springs State Park and Salt Springs State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Susquehanna County

Gun shops

5 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Susquehanna County, plus 11 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Donuts & Ammo (Montrose), Long Johns Bait Barn (Union Dale), Montrose Sporting Goods (Montrose), Pennsylvania Guns & Ammo LLC (Great Bend) and S & K Firearms (Brackney).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in Susquehanna County: Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Forest City), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Susquehanna) and PA Wine & Spirits (Montrose). Pennsylvania has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Susquehanna County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Susquehanna County?

Susquehanna County averaged 37 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.82 per 1,000 residents, 69% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). The property-crime rate was 5.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Susquehanna County?

$68,487 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,971 for Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Susquehanna County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 669 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Susquehanna County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Susquehanna County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Are there Superfund sites in Susquehanna County?

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Susquehanna County: Bendix Flight Systems Division.

How many nursing homes are in Susquehanna County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Susquehanna County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Bradford County59,8581.4$63,675
Broome County, NY197,3782.4$62,616
Lackawanna County216,1462.2$66,223
Tioga County, NY47,8640.65$72,739
Wayne County51,2620.83$62,381
Wyoming County25,9670.88$72,460

More: Pennsylvania statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms