Map the Block › Places › Pennsylvania › Lackawanna County
Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania in numbers: crime, income, hazards
The violent-crime rate in Lackawanna County was 2.2 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 17% lower than the statewide rate (2.6). Households here have a median income of $66,223 and the unemployment rate was 4.6% in August 2026. Population: about 216,146 (Census, 2020-2024).
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Lackawanna County?
Police agencies in Lackawanna County reported an average of 464 violent crimes and 1,985 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 2.2: 17% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6), and 41% lower than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 9.3 per 1,000 residents, compared with 14.2 across Pennsylvania. Aggravated assaults make up 69% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 5 homicide deaths a year in the county (2.3 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Lackawanna County | Per 1,000 | Pennsylvania per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 464 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 6 | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 106 | 0.50 | 0.29 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 34 | 0.16 | 0.58 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 318 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 1,985 | 9.3 | 14.2 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 234 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 1,610 | 7.5 | 11.0 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 142 | 0.66 | 1.9 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (26 agencies; 99% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Lackawanna County?
Half of households in Lackawanna County make more than $66,223 and half make less; across Pennsylvania the midpoint is $77,971. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $201,800, and the median rent is $1,007 a month. 17.8% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 4,877 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Lackawanna County | Pennsylvania | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 216,146 | 13,018,639 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $66,223 | $77,971 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $201,800 | $250,000+ | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,007 | $1,209 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 4.9% | 5.3% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 14.4% | 11.7% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 17.8% | 14.4% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 30.6% | 35.2% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 65.4% | 69.3% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 41.9 | 40.9 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 87.5% | 89.7% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 4.9% | 5.6% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Lackawanna County?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Lackawanna County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: river flooding (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
No active Superfund site is listed in Lackawanna County. 3 former sites have finished cleanup and been taken off EPA's National Priorities List: Aladdin Plating, Lackawanna Refuse and Taylor Borough Dump. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.
High-hazard dams
The National Inventory of Dams lists 32 high-hazard dams in Lackawanna County. 10 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 20 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Watres (135 ft) and Nesbitt (101 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Industrial chemical releases
10 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 41,807 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
Lackawanna County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 0 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 33 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 20 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 7 pedestrians.
Is there road construction in Lackawanna County?
Pennsylvania does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Lackawanna County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Lackawanna County?
Federal school lists show 47 public and 24 private schools in the county. 16 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 57 fire or EMS stations and 27 police or sheriff stations. National Park Service sites here: Steamtown National Historic Site. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Archbald Pothole State Park and Lackawanna State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Lackawanna County
Gun shops
5 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Lackawanna County, plus 26 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Fagnani Firearms (Throop), Gun Toters Supply (Eynon), Jones Auction House LLC (Spring Brook Twp), Walmart #1884 (Dickson City) and Whites Crossing Bait & Tackle (Carbondale).
Liquor stores
16 liquor stores are on the map in Lackawanna County: Clarks Summit State Liquor Str (South Abington Twp), Fine Wine & Good Spirits, Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Carbondale), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Covington Township), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Dickson City), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Dunmore), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Eynon), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Moosic) and 8 more. Pennsylvania has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Lackawanna County on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Lackawanna County?
Lackawanna County averaged 464 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.2 per 1,000 residents, 17% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). The property-crime rate was 9.3 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Lackawanna County?
$66,223 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,971 for Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Lackawanna County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 4,877 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Lackawanna County?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Lackawanna County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: river flooding (Relatively High).
Are there Superfund sites in Lackawanna County?
No active Superfund site is listed in Lackawanna County. 3 former sites have finished cleanup and been taken off EPA's National Priorities List: Aladdin Plating, Lackawanna Refuse and Taylor Borough Dump.
How many nursing homes are in Lackawanna County?
16 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Lackawanna County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Luzerne County | 327,675 | 1.8 | $63,691 |
| Monroe County | 167,515 | 1.4 | $83,565 |
| Susquehanna County | 38,219 | 0.82 | $68,487 |
| Wayne County | 51,262 | 0.83 | $62,381 |
| Wyoming County | 25,967 | 0.88 | $72,460 |
Cities in Lackawanna County with their own page: Scranton.
More: Pennsylvania statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms