Map the Block › Places › Pennsylvania › York County
York County, Pennsylvania: crime rate, income and local data
FBI reports put York County at 1.7 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 36% lower than the rate for Pennsylvania (2.6). Households here have a median income of $84,829 and the unemployment rate was 3.9% in August 2026. About 462,924 people live in the county.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in York County?
Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 773 violent and 4,397 property crimes per year. That is 1.7 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 36% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6), and 54% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 9.6 per 1,000 (Pennsylvania: 14.2; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 72% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 23 homicide deaths a year in the county (5.1 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | York County | Per 1,000 | Pennsylvania per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 773 | 1.7 | 2.6 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 17 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 84 | 0.18 | 0.29 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 116 | 0.25 | 0.58 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 555 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 4,397 | 9.6 | 14.2 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 352 | 0.77 | 1.3 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 3,704 | 8.1 | 11.0 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 340 | 0.74 | 1.9 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (19 agencies; 99% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in York County?
The median household in York County earns $84,829 a year, close to the Pennsylvania median ($77,971). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $248,600 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,193. 11.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 9,499 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | York County | Pennsylvania | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 462,924 | 13,018,639 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $84,829 | $77,971 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $248,600 | $250,000+ | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,193 | $1,209 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 4.5% | 5.3% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 8.4% | 11.7% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 11.3% | 14.4% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 27.6% | 35.2% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 76.3% | 69.3% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 41.1 | 40.9 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 90.3% | 89.7% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 4.8% | 5.6% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in York County?
York County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: river flooding (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
3 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in York County: Modern Sanitation Landfill, East Mount Zion and Old City Of York Landfill. 2 other sites have finished cleanup and been taken off the list. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.
High-hazard dams
The National Inventory of Dams lists 14 high-hazard dams in York County. 4 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 9 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Lake Marburg (107 ft) and Lake Pahagaco (85 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Industrial chemical releases
47 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 1,924,635 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
York County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 1, Snowstorm 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 1 of 366 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 45 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 41 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 11 pedestrians.
Is there road construction in York County?
Pennsylvania does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in York County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in York County?
York County has 111 public schools (2024-25) and 29 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 14 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 62 fire or EMS stations and 23 police or sheriff stations. 4 state parks or recreation areas: Codorus State Park, Gifford Pinchot State Park, Samuel S. Lewis State Park and Susquehanna Riverlands State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in York County
Gun shops
32 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in York County (31 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 69 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Academy Sports + Outdoors #375 (York), Aggelis Arms LLC (York), Artistic Edges (York), Bowhunters Superstore (Wellsville), Buffalo Gap Outfitters (Franklintown), Carbon And Steel Sporting Goods (York), Ccw Breakaways (New Cumberland), Gun Bunker (Shrewsbury) and 23 more.
Liquor stores
18 liquor stores are on the map in York County: Fine Wine & Good Spirits, Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Dillsburg), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Etters), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (2 in Hanover), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (2 in Manchester), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (2 in Shrewsbury), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (6 in York), Fine Wine & Good Spirits Premium Collection (Hanover) and 2 more. Pennsylvania has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in York County: Planned Parenthood Keystone (York).
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in York County?
York County averaged 773 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.7 per 1,000 residents, 36% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). The property-crime rate was 9.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in York County?
$84,829 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,971 for Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in York County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 9,499 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect York County?
York County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: river flooding (Relatively High).
Are there Superfund sites in York County?
3 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in York County: Modern Sanitation Landfill, East Mount Zion and Old City Of York Landfill. 2 other sites have finished cleanup and been taken off the list.
How many nursing homes are in York County?
14 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does York County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | 106,115 | 0.90 | $84,092 |
| Baltimore County, MD | 850,796 | 4.1 | $91,768 |
| Carroll County, MD | 175,321 | 1.8 | $118,211 |
| Cumberland County | 268,323 | 0.91 | $87,494 |
| Dauphin County | 289,593 | 2.9 | $76,242 |
| Harford County, MD | 263,757 | 1.9 | $112,265 |
| Lancaster County | 557,931 | 1.00 | $86,959 |
More: Pennsylvania statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms