Map the Block › Places › Pennsylvania › Lancaster County

Lancaster County, Pennsylvania in numbers: crime, income, hazards

The violent-crime rate in Lancaster County was 1.00 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 62% lower than the statewide rate (2.6). Median household income is $86,959 and the unemployment rate was 3.2% in August 2026. About 557,931 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Lancaster County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Lancaster County?

Police agencies in Lancaster County reported an average of 575 violent crimes and 3,979 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 1.00 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 62% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6), and 73% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 6.9 per 1,000 (Pennsylvania: 14.2; U.S.: 18.1). Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (73%). CDC death records show about 12 homicide deaths a year in the county (2.2 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Lancaster CountyPer 1,000Pennsylvania per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime5751.002.63.7
Murder90.020.070.06
Rape870.150.290.40
Robbery590.100.580.62
Aggravated assault4200.731.72.6
Property crime3,9796.914.218.1
Burglary3440.601.32.4
Larceny-theft3,3605.811.013.0
Motor vehicle theft2750.481.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (27 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Lancaster County?

Median household income is $86,959, 12% higher than the statewide figure ($77,971). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $301,100, and the median rent is $1,357 a month. 9.2% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 9,806 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Lancaster CountyPennsylvaniaUnited States
Population557,93113,018,639334,922,499
Median household income$86,959$77,971$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$301,100$250,000+$332,700
Median gross rent$1,357$1,209$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.4%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line8.2%11.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)9.2%14.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher32.4%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households69.8%69.3%65.2%
Median age39.440.938.9
Households with broadband internet88.1%89.7%91.0%
People without health insurance11.2%5.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Lancaster County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Lancaster County as “Relatively High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are river flooding (Relatively High) and hurricanes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists 2 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Lancaster County: Ugi Columbia Gas Plant and Elizabethtown Landfill. 1 other site has finished cleanup and been taken off the list. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Lancaster County has 10 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 9 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Muddy Run Main Dam (260 ft) and Holtwood Ses Ash Basin No 2 (57 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

57 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 1,283,677 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Lancaster County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Snowstorm 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 3 of 366 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 98 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 52 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 6 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Lancaster County?

Pennsylvania does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Lancaster County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Lancaster County?

Lancaster County has 114 public schools (2024-25) and 121 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 31 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 79 fire or EMS stations and 31 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Susquehannock State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Lancaster County

Gun shops

18 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Lancaster County (16 from the ATF licensee list, 2 from OpenStreetMap), plus 36 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Christiana Fire Company (Christiana), Freedom Outfitters (Mount Joy), H K Keller (Lancaster), Kerpers Gun Shop LLC (Narvon), Kinsey's (Mount Joy), Leacock Sports (Ronks), Marie's Antiques LLC (Denver), Mussers Outdoor INC (Ephrata) and 8 more.

Liquor stores

20 liquor stores are on the map in Lancaster County: Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Denver), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Ephrata), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Gap), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (6 in Lancaster), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Lititz), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Manheim), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Mount Joy), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (New Holland) and 7 more. Pennsylvania has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in Lancaster County: Planned Parenthood Keystone (Lancaster).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Lancaster County?

Lancaster County averaged 575 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.00 per 1,000 residents, 62% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). The property-crime rate was 6.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Lancaster County?

$86,959 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,971 for Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Lancaster County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 9,806 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Lancaster County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Lancaster County as “Relatively High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are river flooding (Relatively High) and hurricanes (Relatively High).

Are there Superfund sites in Lancaster County?

EPA lists 2 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Lancaster County: Ugi Columbia Gas Plant and Elizabethtown Landfill. 1 other site has finished cleanup and been taken off the list.

How many nursing homes are in Lancaster County?

31 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Lancaster County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Berks County433,0151.5$79,777
Cecil County, MD104,9602.6$92,007
Chester County547,8400.97$127,208
Dauphin County289,5932.9$76,242
Harford County, MD263,7571.9$112,265
Lebanon County144,1860.74$78,425
York County462,9241.7$84,829

Cities in Lancaster County with their own page: Lancaster.

More: Pennsylvania statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms