Map the Block › Places › Tennessee › Bartlett
Bartlett, Tennessee by the numbers
The violent-crime rate in Bartlett was 2.6 per 1,000 residents in 2025, 47% lower than the statewide rate (4.9). The median household income is $102,070 and the median home value is $310,400. About 56,876 people live in Bartlett.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in Bartlett?
Bartlett police recorded 146 violent crimes in 2025, or 2.6 for every 1,000 residents. It stands at 47% lower than the Tennessee rate (4.9); the U.S. figure is 3.3. Burglaries, thefts and car thefts added up to 650 (11.5 per 1,000 residents). Compared with 2021, when 195 were reported, the count is down 25%.
| Offense (2025) | Bartlett count | Per 1,000 | Tennessee per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 146 | 2.6 | 4.9 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 0 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 5 | 0.09 | 0.35 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 6 | 0.11 | 0.42 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 135 | 2.4 | 4.1 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 650 | 11.5 | 16.4 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 61 | 1.1 | 2.0 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 505 | 8.9 | 12.1 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 84 | 1.5 | 2.3 | 2.0 |
How has crime in Bartlett changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 195 | 890 | 0 |
| 2022 | 132 | 1,119 | 1 |
| 2023 | 138 | 1,035 | 1 |
| 2024 | 142 | 715 | 0 |
| 2025 | 146 | 650 | 0 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Bartlett Police Department's own reports.
How does Bartlett compare with Tennessee?
Households in Bartlett have a median income of $102,070 (Tennessee: $69,595). The median owner-occupied home is worth $310,400 by owners' estimates, and half of renters pay more than $1,638 a month. About 56,876 people live on 32 square miles of land, roughly 1,761 per square mile. The city lies in Shelby County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Bartlett | Tennessee | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 56,876 | 7,066,383 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $102,070 | $69,595 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $310,400 | $286,700 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,638 | $1,189 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 3.4% | 4.7% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 5.1% | 13.8% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 35.7% | 31.1% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 85.6% | 66.9% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 41.2 | 38.9 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in Bartlett?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Shelby County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively High”. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Very High), river flooding (Relatively High), heat waves (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in Bartlett?
No highway work zones were listed in Bartlett city limits in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Bartlett?
Federal school lists place 10 public and 2 private schools within Bartlett. 3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Bartlett
Gun shops
No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Bartlett city limits. There is 1 licensed dealer without a public storefront (not shown).
Liquor stores
2 liquor stores are on the map inside the Bartlett city limits: Bartlett Wine & Spirits (Memphis) and Dances Wine and Spirit Shoppe (Bartlett). Tennessee has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Bartlett city limits on the map.
See them on the map: liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Bartlett?
In 2025, Bartlett had 2.6 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (146 reported), 47% lower than the Tennessee rate (4.9). The property-crime rate was 11.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Bartlett?
$102,070 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $69,595 for Tennessee.
How much do homes cost in Bartlett?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $310,400 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $286,700 statewide.
What natural hazards affect Bartlett?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Shelby County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively High”. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Very High), river flooding (Relatively High), heat waves (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High).
Nearby cities
Memphis, TN (12 mi) · Collierville, TN (15 mi) · Southaven, MS (21 mi) · Jackson, TN (63 mi) · Jonesboro, AR (63 mi) · North Little Rock, AR (140 mi)
More: Tennessee statewide numbers · county page: Shelby County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place Bartlett city.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms