Map the Block › Places › Utah › Iron County

Iron County, Utah in numbers: crime, income, hazards

Iron County averaged 1.5 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 37% lower than the Utah rate (2.4). The median household earns $66,247 and the unemployment rate was 3.7% in August 2026. About 62,252 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Iron County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Iron County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 96 violent and 638 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 1.5 per 1,000 people, is 37% lower than the Utah rate (2.4); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 10.0 per 1,000 residents, compared with 16.9 across Utah. Aggravated assaults make up 67% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Iron CountyPer 1,000Utah per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime961.52.43.7
Murder30.050.030.06
Rape250.390.610.40
Robbery30.050.280.62
Aggravated assault641.01.52.6
Property crime63810.016.918.1
Burglary1011.61.82.4
Larceny-theft4897.713.413.0
Motor vehicle theft480.761.72.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (5 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Iron County?

Median household income is $66,247, 30% lower than the statewide figure ($95,166). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $379,000, and the median rent is $1,065 a month. 8.9% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 5.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,211 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Iron CountyUtahUnited States
Population62,2523,392,331334,922,499
Median household income$66,247$95,166$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$379,000$489,400$332,700
Median gross rent$1,065$1,496$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.9%3.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line13.8%8.5%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)8.9%5.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher31.6%37.7%35.7%
Homeowner households68.3%70.2%65.2%
Median age30.232.038.9
Households with broadband internet91.5%93.4%91.0%
People without health insurance10.3%8.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Iron County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Iron County as “Relatively Low”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: wildfire (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Iron County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 9 high-hazard dams in Iron County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 9 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Newcastle (83 ft) and Red Creek (Iron) (74 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

5 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 210,124 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Iron County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 0 of 365 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 28 community water systems, 2 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 5 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Iron County?

Utah does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Iron County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Iron County?

Iron County has 21 public schools (2024-25) and 6 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 12 fire or EMS stations and 6 police or sheriff stations. National Park Service sites here: Cedar Breaks National Monument. 1 state park or recreation area: Iron Mission State Park.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Iron County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Iron County: Paiute (UT) Reservation. 1 ancient or sacred site is on the map here: Parowan Gap Petroglyphs. Many are sacred to living communities, so visit respectfully and follow posted rules.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands · sacred sites →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Iron County

Gun shops

9 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Iron County, plus 16 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 3 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: C-A-L Ranch Stores/Cal Ranch (Cedar City), Cedar Post Pawn Shop LLC (Cedar City), Epic Arms (Cedar City), Hurst Ace Hardware & Sports Center (Cedar City), Southern Utah Lumber True-Value (Cedar City), Sportsmans Warehouse #178 (Cedar City), The Vault Gun & Pawn INC (Cedar City), Walmart #1438 (Cedar City) and 1 more.

Liquor stores

4 liquor stores are on the map in Iron County: Apple Annie's Country Store (Brianhead), State Liquor Store, Utah Package Agency #106 (Parowan) and Utah State Liquor Store #18 (Cedar City). Utah has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Iron County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Iron County?

Iron County averaged 96 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.5 per 1,000 residents, 37% lower than the Utah rate (2.4). The property-crime rate was 10.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Iron County?

$66,247 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $95,166 for Utah and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Iron County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,211 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Iron County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Iron County as “Relatively Low”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: wildfire (Relatively High).

How many nursing homes are in Iron County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Iron County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Beaver County7,2731.6$79,360
Garfield County5,2191.2$61,875
Kane County8,1702.7$77,092
Lincoln County, NV4,4050.23$72,307
Washington County196,4311.8$80,632

More: Utah statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms