Map the Block › Places › Utah › Kane County

Kane County, Utah in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Kane County at 2.7 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 14% higher than the rate for Utah (2.4). Median household income is $77,092 and the unemployment rate was 3.2% in August 2026. Population: about 8,170 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Kane County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Kane County?

Police agencies in Kane County reported an average of 23 violent crimes and 61 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 2.7 per 1,000 people, is 14% higher than the Utah rate (2.4); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 7.2 per 1,000, against 16.9 statewide.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Kane CountyPer 1,000Utah per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime232.72.43.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape20.240.610.40
Robbery00.000.280.62
Aggravated assault212.51.52.6
Property crime617.216.918.1
Burglary70.831.82.4
Larceny-theft495.813.413.0
Motor vehicle theft60.651.72.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Kane County?

Half of households in Kane County make more than $77,092 and half make less; across Utah the midpoint is $95,166. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $410,900, and the median rent is $1,072 a month. The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 131 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Kane CountyUtahUnited States
Population8,1703,392,331334,922,499
Median household income$77,092$95,166$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$410,900$489,400$332,700
Median gross rent$1,072$1,496$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.7%3.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line9.5%8.5%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)2.4%5.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher28.8%37.7%35.7%
Homeowner households80.4%70.2%65.2%
Median age43.332.038.9
Households with broadband internet90.4%93.4%91.0%
People without health insurance5.3%8.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Kane County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Kane County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Kane County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 3 high-hazard dams in Kane County. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 2 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Jackson Flat Reservoir (45 ft) and Kanab City - Tom`S Canyon Flood Control (22 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Kane County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 13 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 3 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Kane County?

Utah does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Kane County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Kane County?

Kane County has 11 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. USGS mapping shows 10 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations. Park Service units in the area: Glen Canyon National Recreation Area. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Coral Pink Sand Dunes State Park and Kodachrome Basin State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Kane County

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Kane County, plus 3 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Heritage Ace Hardware (Kanab), Muley Crazy INC (Kanab) and The Cedar Post Trading Co (Kanab).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in Kane County: Bullfrog Reosrt & Marina (Bullfrog), Tod's Country Store (Alton) and Utah Package Agency #123 (Kanab). Utah has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Kane County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Kane County?

Kane County averaged 23 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.7 per 1,000 residents, 14% higher than the Utah rate (2.4). The property-crime rate was 7.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Kane County?

$77,092 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $95,166 for Utah and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Kane County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 131 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Kane County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Kane County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

How does Kane County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Coconino County, AZ144,5083.7$72,966
Garfield County5,2191.2$61,875
Iron County62,2521.5$66,247
Mohave County, AZ220,5173.0$57,684
San Juan County14,4830.98$64,481
Washington County196,4311.8$80,632

More: Utah statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms